Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
Hello all. Ive just taken the plunge and dual booted my pc with Mandrake 9.2 and XP. Everything works fine in XP, but in mandrake my network card fail every ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    6

    How do I get my network card to work.


    Hello all.

    Ive just taken the plunge and dual booted my pc with Mandrake 9.2 and XP. Everything works fine in XP, but in mandrake my network card fail every time. This is a real problem because I have an adsl router. Getting my internet through this. Its stopping me getting online.


    when booting into mandrake it gets to start interface eth0 then fails.

    Im MCC it shows the network card and beside it says:

    eth0 NoIP DHCP via-rhine down

    if I ifconfig it gives me:

    [root@localhost iain]# ifconfig eth0
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0A:E6:AE:3D:EA
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
    Interrupt:16 Base address:0xe400

    onboard network card

    Motherboard: Mercury KOBKT400

    [iain@localhost iain]$ lspci
    00:00.0 Host bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8377 [KT400 AGP] Host Bridge
    00:01.0 PCI bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8235 PCI Bridge
    00:08.0 VGA compatible controller: STMicroelectronics STG4000 [3D Prophet Kyro Series] (rev 01)
    00:09.0 Multimedia audio controller: Creative Labs SB Live! EMU10k1 (rev 07)
    00:09.1 Input device controller: Creative Labs SB Live! MIDI/Game Port (rev 07)
    00:10.0 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. USB (rev 80)
    00:10.1 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. USB (rev 80)
    00:10.2 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. USB (rev 80)
    00:10.3 USB Controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. USB 2.0 (rev 82)
    00:11.0 ISA bridge: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8235 ISA Bridge
    00:11.1 IDE interface: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT82C586A/B/VT82C686/A/B/VT8233/A/C/VT8235 PIPC Bus Master IDE (rev 06)
    00:11.5 Multimedia audio controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT8233/A/8235 AC97 Audio Controller (rev 50)
    00:12.0 Ethernet controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT6102 [Rhine-II] (rev 74)

    Please can you help me?

    Thanks

    Iain

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Many ADSL routers and connections have the problem that they won't give you a new DHCP lease until the old one has been released, and Windows XP doesn't release its leases when it shuts down.

    Try releasing it manually next time you shut down WinXP. If I recall correctly (I don't use Windows), the command for doing that in Windows is this:
    Code:
    ipconfig /release

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    6

    Thanks

    Thanks for that.

    released the dhcp from xp as you said.

    Now when gets to start interface eth0 it does something.

    But still in MCC it shows the network card as down.

    Also in windows once the router is connected to the internet, window automatically finds that and routes throught it. Is that the same in linux or is ther some other config needed?

    Thanks for your help

    Iain

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Can you post the output from "/sbin/ifconfig eth0", now that you've released the DHCP lease from Windows?

    The route should be automatically configured through DHCP.

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    6

    Stupid me

    Did I say I was a complete novice at this. How do I do that?

    Iain

  7. #6
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Well, suggestedly in the same way that you did in your initial post?

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    6

    will this do?

    [root@localhost root]# ifconfig eth0
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0A:E6:AE:3D:EA
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:1 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
    Interrupt:16 Base address:0xe400

  9. #8
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    I see... still no address.

    What happens if you try to run the DHCP client daemon manually? I'm not sure with client daemon Mandrake ships with, but try the following: pump, dhcpcd, dhclient.

  10. #9
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    Scot,
    i just spent three months with a similar problem involving my Cable Internet provider. I'm not quite as familiar with DSL as with other means of connecting to the internet, but it uses a special modem, correct? Well this sounds like something obvious to do but it didn't reach me until last week, but try unplugging your DSL Modem (reset it) after booting up. Then turn it back on and run
    Code:
    ifup eth0
    Who knows right?

    Ganbatte Ne! (good luck)
    -lakerdonald

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    6

    ifup eth0

    hey thanks.

    tried, still no joy. Got this reply:

    [root@localhost iain]# ifup eth0
    Determining IP information for eth0... done.
    /sbin/ifup: line 433: 3319 Hangup /etc/init.d/tmdns reload >/dev/null 2>&1
    is this any help?

    thanks

    Iain

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •