Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
Hello I recently installed Fedora Core 7 on one of my pcs and I am unable to connect to the interenet. It seems that OS does reconize the card because ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    7

    Cannot Establish IP


    Hello I recently installed Fedora Core 7 on one of my pcs and I am unable to connect to the interenet.

    It seems that OS does reconize the card because when i go into networking i see it there. I try activating it but it does not work.

    tabs:
    devices
    profile checked status inactivedeviceetho type ethernet
    hosts
    ::1 name localhost.6.localocaldor aliases localhost6
    hardware
    admtek nc100 Everywhere Fast Ethernet


    On the ethernet Card:
    Linksys Etherfast 10/100 Lan Card Model LNE100tx version 5.1 I have also tryed 3 other cards and i get the same thing....

  2. #2
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,630
    Can you post the output of:
    Code:
    /sbin/ifconfig
    ?
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered: #371367 New Members: click here

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    7

    Here is the code.

    Quote Originally Posted by Dapper Dan View Post
    Can you post the output of:
    Code:
    /sbin/ifconfig
    ?
    Here is the code when i type in /sbin/ifconfig in the terminal window. Thank you for helping.!

    Code:
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:0C:41:26:06:4D  
              inet6 addr: fe80::20c:41ff:fe26:64d/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:5488 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:30 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
              RX bytes:337989 (330.0 KiB)  TX bytes:6613 (6.4 KiB)
              Interrupt:3 
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:8544 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:8544 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 
              RX bytes:55746596 (53.1 MiB)  TX bytes:55746596 (53.1 MiB)

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux User abhishek456's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    470
    is your eth0 device activated if not bring it up using

    Code:
    /sbin/ifconfig eth0 up
    from the above results you posted back, their is no IP address assighed to your ethernet card.

    use system-config-network to assigh ip address to your card
    life is the greatest opportunity that the nature had given you

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    7
    Hello
    When i go to System-Admin-Network and try to activate etho it fails. When i go to edit, the following are checked on all tabs.
    1. Activate device when pc starts
    2. Automatically obtain ip adress setting with DHCP
    3. Automatically obbtain DNS information from porivder
    4. Bind to mac address

    I also tryed typing in /sbin/ifconfig etho up but that didnt do anything, but when i do /sbin/ifconfig etho activate it gives me a message that "Activate: Host name lookup failure"

    If it helps i am on Charter Communications. Thanks for the inputs guys, i appreicate it.

  7. #6
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,630
    See if you can get connected with a static ip. The address you choose should be of similar numeric value as what is shown in your router. For instance, Linksys routers run 192.168.1.101-192.168.1.110, and Netgear runs 192.168.0.1-192.168.0.10. To attempt static ip do (for instance):
    Code:
    /sbin/ifconfig eth0 inet 192.168.1.105
    Are you sure dhcp is "on" in your router?
    Last edited by Dapper Dan; 09-22-2007 at 04:11 PM.
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered: #371367 New Members: click here

  8. #7
    Linux User abhishek456's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    470
    what's the output of

    Code:
    dmesg |grep eth0
    life is the greatest opportunity that the nature had given you

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    7
    Hello
    I do not have a router in place. But i did try the static ip configuration with the ip that i get from this pc. But that did not work, i even tryed restarting after doing that but still no go.

    I also did dmesg |grep eth0 and i got the following information:
    Code:
    [root@localhost ~]# dmesg |grep eth0
    eth0: ADMtek Comet rev 17 at MMIO 0x41000000, 00:0C:41:26:06:4D, IRQ 3.
    eth0: Setting full-duplex based on MII#1 link partner capability of 45e1.
    eth0: no IPv6 routers present
    Thanks once again guys, appreciate you help!

  10. #9
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,630
    I assumed you had a router since you said "one of my pc's." Explain your situation a little bit. How is it that you have more than one pc, yet no router? Are your computers on different modems or services? Or are you switching the cable from one to the other when you are trying to get a connection from the Fedora box?
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered: #371367 New Members: click here

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    7
    Hello
    I have two desktop pcs, one with intel pentium D 2.8 ghz win xp pro, and another one that i have that is running at 750 mhz with fedora. I do not have a router is place because i didnt really need both pcs to be online at the same time. The win xp system is usually the one that i use the most. But recently i wanted to install linux on my old box so i can compile a few programs. So when ever i needed the other box to access the internet I would just switch the cables. The 750mhz machine used to run xp pro on it aswell. Hope it helps... can it be a hardware problem with the desktop itself? I have tryed to reset the bios by taking out the battery and also doing it with the switches on the board... but still no go. Can this be a driver issue? I am lost...Thanks for the help once again....

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •