Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21
It has not been overwritten. And, well that is the DNS I used to use in Windows. What DNS should I use then?...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux Engineer RobinVossen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,429

    It has not been overwritten.
    And, well that is the DNS I used to use in Windows.
    What DNS should I use then?
    New Users, please read this..
    Google first, then ask..

  2. #12
    Linux Guru Lazydog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Keystone State
    Posts
    2,677
    Ckech your setup on the windows boxes. Thing might have changed.
    Also, where are the windows boxes getting their DNS information from?

    Regards
    Robert

    Linux
    The adventure of a life time.

    Linux User #296285
    Get Counted

  3. #13
    Linux Engineer RobinVossen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,429
    They get it from the DHCP.
    The DHCP box is 192.168.1.254
    and the only box in the network that might be possible to give DNS is 192.168.1.254

    The boxes on the network are:
    - 192.168.1.71 WinXPPro
    - 192.168.1.72 WinVista
    - 192.168.1.73 WinXPHome
    - 192.168.1.74 WinXPPro
    - 192.168.1.200 Debian linux/WinXPPro (Me)
    - 192.168.1.254 Wifi-Box I got from the Company who gives me Inet (Accessible by telnet or webbrowser)

    If I do tracert when I run on Windows to google. I get as first hop 192.168.1.254 so I am connect to that.

    well, is this fixable?
    New Users, please read this..
    Google first, then ask..

  4. #14
    Linux Guru Lazydog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Keystone State
    Posts
    2,677
    My response would be 'yes'. It's just a matter of figuring out where the problem is and attacking it from that angle.

    Here are some things to do;

    1. post your resolve.conf file
    2. access the wifi-box and pull out the configuration for dhcp and post it.

    Remove anything that you think might be information you don't want on the forum/internet but leave enough information so that we have a good picture of the configs.


    If you are not comfortable with this then just PM me the information.

    Regards
    Robert

    Linux
    The adventure of a life time.

    Linux User #296285
    Get Counted

  5. #15
    Linux Engineer RobinVossen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,429
    Well, my conf file is:
    Resolv.conf
    Code:
    # generated by NetworkManager, do not edit!
    nameserver 192.168.1.254
    (With the rw rights like this: -rw-r--r--)
    When I access my router with telnet In get this:
    Code:
    Username :
    Password :
    Invalid username/password.
    Closing connection
    Connection to host lost.
    (Like that is usefull)

    When I do ipconfig /all (ifconfig -a) in Windows I get:
    Code:
    Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:
    
            Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
            Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Belkin 802.11g Network Adapter
            Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-11-50-ED-70-B7
            Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
            IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100
            Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
            Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
            DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
    When I access the webpage of the router I get this:
    Code:
    Uptime:	23 days, 16:10:21
    Data (send/recieved) [GB/GB]:	56,65 / 123,78
    IP-adres:	##.##.###.### (Yea, I know you cant really do anything with it but still)
    Primairy DNS:	195.121.1.34
    Secondary DNS:	195.121.1.66
    Well, I think I should try the DNS outside my network.
    I hope they work.
    But still that shouldn't me right.. :/

    Edit:
    Ok, you wont believe this.
    I logged in as root.
    I changed the /dev/resolv.conf file to:
    nameserver 195.121.1.34
    nameserver 195.121.1.66
    nameserver 192.168.1.254

    I saved the file.
    I changed the rights with the command chmod -w
    I checked ls -al /etc/resolv.conf
    Id said only read.

    Well, I reboot to check my config.
    Is the file back to the one it was before..
    New Users, please read this..
    Google first, then ask..

  6. #16
    Linux Guru Lazydog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Keystone State
    Posts
    2,677
    OK, some things I see from the start.

    1. Windows is not using DHCP
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    2. Your router should be giving out the DNS servers that it has and not itself.
    Primairy DNS: 195.121.1.34
    Secondary DNS: 195.121.1.66
    3. There has to be a way to configure your router's DHCP server. As long as the DHCP server is giving out the DNS information your resolve.conf file will be over written.

    4. What type of router is this?

    Regards
    Robert

    Linux
    The adventure of a life time.

    Linux User #296285
    Get Counted

  7. #17
    Linux Engineer RobinVossen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,429
    Quote Originally Posted by Lazydog View Post
    OK, some things I see from the start.

    1. Windows is not using DHCP
    True Thats since I used to want to have a Static IP in Windows.
    All the other pcs do use DHCP
    Quote Originally Posted by Lazydog View Post
    2. Your router should be giving out the DNS servers that it has and not itself.
    So, Basicly you say here that I should set one of the Primary or the Secondary as my DNS?
    Quote Originally Posted by Lazydog View Post
    3. There has to be a way to configure your router's DHCP server. As long as the DHCP server is giving out the DNS information your resolve.conf file will be over written.
    The only way to Configure it in that Advanced Modes (Since well the Web browser mode is for people who dont know what DHCP is).
    Is Telnet. The problem is then. I dont have a password. And the Company who installed it doesn't have a password either. (I should have just installed it myself. The problem now is I cant Reinstall it since our phone network has been integrated in it. And if I reinstall it our Account becomes invalid.)

    Quote Originally Posted by Lazydog View Post
    4. What type of router is this?
    Ok, well i guess you dont know it.
    Since its by the company it self. A dutch one..
    Its a "KPN-Experia Box" (Or something like that)
    but it uses the software and hardware of a THOMSON SpeedTouch 780
    its a bit modded but it should work the same..
    New Users, please read this..
    Google first, then ask..

  8. #18
    Linux Guru Lazydog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Keystone State
    Posts
    2,677
    OK, since you really don't have full control over this router I would suggest that you turn off DHCP on this box and then install DHPC on a box you have control over.

    Regards
    Robert

    Linux
    The adventure of a life time.

    Linux User #296285
    Get Counted

  9. #19
    Linux Engineer RobinVossen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,429
    Fixed it
    Network Mananger was Fighting with wifi-radar
    I deinstall Netman. and well it works now
    New Users, please read this..
    Google first, then ask..

  10. #20
    Linux Guru Lazydog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Keystone State
    Posts
    2,677
    Great. I'm glad to hear this.

    Regards
    Robert

    Linux
    The adventure of a life time.

    Linux User #296285
    Get Counted

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •