Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21
Well, I have a problem with my dns. I dont have one. So, I looked in the resolv file and I found: # generated by NetworkManager, do not edit! SO ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Engineer RobinVossen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,429

    network_manager kills dns?


    Well, I have a problem with my dns.
    I dont have one.
    So, I looked in the resolv file and I found:
    # generated by NetworkManager, do not edit!

    SO I thought that I should run that command or something to get a new one.
    But there isnt anything like that on the system.
    When I boot I see NetworkManager in the services and when I lock down I see that as well.

    I remember installing it for a guide but well I dont know what it is?
    So, my question.
    What is it?
    and how can I make it fix my DNS (Since there inst a program called like that I cant man or -h it)
    New Users, please read this..
    Google first, then ask..

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Roxoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Nottingham, England
    Posts
    3,846
    Your DNS settings are provided by your DHCP server - Network Manager collects the DHCP-provided network info and rewrites /etc/resolv.conf as needed.

    If you have a problem in this area, then suspect your DHCP server - make sure it's providing the right details. If you're relying on your ISP's DHCP, then maybe you want to turn off Network Manager and configure your network services the old-fashioned way. You can still use DHCP but specify that you'll not be getting nameserver info from it.
    Linux user #126863 - see http://linuxcounter.net/

  3. #3
    Linux Engineer RobinVossen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,429
    Well I have a DHCP at home. And in windows it runs fine.
    So, I should remove network manager and then setup /etc/resolv.conf by hand?

    Thanks, Ill try
    New Users, please read this..
    Google first, then ask..

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Roxoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Nottingham, England
    Posts
    3,846
    You can configure /etc/resolv.conf by hand -if you're worried about stuff overwriting it, turn off write access to the file for everyone.

    You dont need to remove Network Manager, just turn it off (don't forget to use 'chkconfig'). If you're running on a wired network, then you don't really need Network Manager anyway.
    Linux user #126863 - see http://linuxcounter.net/

  5. #5
    Linux Engineer RobinVossen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,429
    Well, its wifi.
    So Ill just edit it by hand.
    So Ill add:
    nameserver 192.168.1.254
    as the only line in the file and it should work?
    New Users, please read this..
    Google first, then ask..

  6. #6
    Linux Guru Lazydog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Keystone State
    Posts
    2,677
    Check your DHCP server settings This should be given out and might not be setup correctly.

    Regards
    Robert

    Linux
    The adventure of a life time.

    Linux User #296285
    Get Counted

  7. #7
    Linux Engineer RobinVossen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,429
    the problem is, Thats a box that is setup for me. I cant access it since they dont have a password for it. Well, Ill just set it myself
    New Users, please read this..
    Google first, then ask..

  8. #8
    Linux Guru Lazydog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Keystone State
    Posts
    2,677
    Linux box? Boot into single user mode and change the password.

    Regards
    Robert

    Linux
    The adventure of a life time.

    Linux User #296285
    Get Counted

  9. #9
    Linux Engineer RobinVossen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,429
    Well, I think its a linux box.
    But its Embedded. Its made to access it with Webbrowser and Telnet.
    Well, there is no way to access the memory since its in a ROM. and well there isnt a ScreenOutput on there


    Edit:
    I did just boot linux.
    Edit /etc/resolve.conf contents to "nameserver 192.168.1.254"
    Saved
    Rebooted, Checked if the file was still changed. Yea it was. I run Ping 192.168.1.254 yea I can access the gateway.
    I run ping google.com
    I get cant find.
    So, DNS is still broken.. :/
    New Users, please read this..
    Google first, then ask..

  10. #10
    Super Moderator Roxoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Nottingham, England
    Posts
    3,846
    Has it been overwritten by Network Manager during this? You might also find that 192.168.1.254 doesn't give internet name resolution, only names for the lan. You may have to add extra DNS servers to your list.
    Linux user #126863 - see http://linuxcounter.net/

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •