Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 5 of 5
can anyone think of how its possible for a wifi connection to work in ubu but the same hotels ethernet wont load pages.its the same server I guess or is ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    23

    wireless works but ethernet only half works..??


    can anyone think of how its possible for a wifi connection to work
    in ubu but the same hotels ethernet wont load pages.its the
    same server I guess or is it?? what the heck?? xp works fine.

  2. #2
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    You might check to see if you have the correct Kernel Modules loading for your Ethernet card. Be sure to shutdown the WIFI before activating the Ethernet and Vice Versa.
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    23
    and how do you do this??? and is there an app that can do it for you??

    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:A01:54:3E:40
    UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

    eth0:avah Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:A01:54:3E:40
    inet addr:169.254.5.119 Bcast:169.254.255.255 Mask:255.255.0.0
    UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:20 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:20 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:1948 (1.9 KB) TX bytes:1948 (1.9 KB)

    this is the ifconfig result...

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    23
    i finally got it working... I had to uncheck the wireless box and then uncheck and recheck the wired ethernet box.. it seems you cant have the wireless and wired boxes checked at the same time ,
    which is lousy.. I hope the networking interface is totally reworked
    in a future edition...

  5. #5
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    Glad you got it sorted out, in the future you can issue commands in the terminal to shut down the Network.
    ifconfig eth0 down
    ifconfig eth0 up
    Same for Wireless
    ifconfig wifi down
    ifconfig wifi up
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •