Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
Hello, I did setup a NFS share on this Gentoo box with the following /etc/exports file: Code: /home/john/ 192.168.1.1(async,rw) When I start the nfs function I get: Code: /etc/init.d/nfs start ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Engineer RobinVossen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,429

    NFS Connection Refused.


    Hello, I did setup a NFS share on this Gentoo box with the following /etc/exports file:
    Code:
    /home/john/ 192.168.1.1(async,rw)
    When I start the nfs function I get:
    Code:
    /etc/init.d/nfs start
    Exporting NFS subtree_check not set setting to default No_subtree_check [Ok]
    Starting NFS mountd [Ok]
    Starting NFS Daemon [!!]
    Starting NFS smnotify [Ok]
    When I go to the box that is going to connect I get:
    ifconfig
    Code:
    venet0-00 (Yea its a OpenVZ box)
    inet addr:192.168.1.1
    And on
    Code:
    mount 192.168.1.11:/home/john/ /home/_sxb/
    I get
    Code:
    mount : 192.168.1.11:/home/john/ failed, reason given by server: Permission denied
    I did think about the /etc/hosts.allow file but I cant find that in the Documentation I used to set this up.

    I know this aint really secure. And that I should user Kerb. but I just need to sketch a Demo for my Boss..

    Cheers,
    Robin
    New Users, please read this..
    Google first, then ask..

  2. #2
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Portsmouth, UK
    Posts
    539
    Starting NFS Daemon [!!]
    Are you sure that nfs is up and running properly ?

    Can you see the exported file systems when you run
    Code:
    # exportfs
    on the nfs host machine ?
    RHCE #100-015-395
    Please don't PM me with questions as no reply may offend, that's what the forums are for.

  3. #3
    Linux Engineer RobinVossen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,429
    Well I saw that aswell thats why I did post it.
    I assumed it was running since I got auth mistake instead of Unable to Connect.
    and when I do exportfs I get /home/john 192.168.1.1
    So yea I guess its running.
    There is no Firewall or what so ever between the boxes.

    Cheers,
    Robin
    New Users, please read this..
    Google first, then ask..

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Portsmouth, UK
    Posts
    539
    nfs send user ID's not names, could be that account john on box A and john on box B user ID's don't match which would then make it a file/dir permissions issue
    RHCE #100-015-395
    Please don't PM me with questions as no reply may offend, that's what the forums are for.

  6. #5
    Linux Engineer RobinVossen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,429
    Well there isnt a user called John on that box.
    The user is called _sxb there.

    Is there a way to remove the UID checking and just let it go on the IP addrs that is allowed. (Since I thought it worked like that)
    I will implent Kerb. later anyhow.
    New Users, please read this..
    Google first, then ask..

  7. #6
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Portsmouth, UK
    Posts
    539
    Well there isnt a user called John on that box.
    The user is called _sxb there.

    Is there a way to remove the UID checking and just let it go on the IP addrs that is allowed. (Since I thought it worked like that)
    I will implent Kerb. later anyhow.

    No I don't think so. Why not just create a share point "/exports/demo" for example, set loose permissions and export that?

    Exporting your /home/<user> directory in this situation isn't your best option.
    RHCE #100-015-395
    Please don't PM me with questions as no reply may offend, that's what the forums are for.

  8. #7
    Linux Engineer RobinVossen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,429
    Well it is. Since that box that is goes to is in a SecureNetwork and is the Application Server.
    Since I want everyuser to have its Own Application Settings and the application runs on the server and just Tunnels the Graphical user Interface the HomeFolder of the user has to be mounted there.
    Since its a ApplicationServer Nobody else then John may know he uses the box.
    So if you check on the Application server in the /home/ folder nobody may see the Name John. only his Code name '_sxb'
    So I have to mount the folder /home/john to the Application Server under his Code name /home/_sxb.
    John also starts Apps using the line
    Code:
    ssh -2 -c blowfish -X _sxb@appserver firefox
    So, Well I have to mount over the homefolder with that Reason
    Ill try to give them the same UID if that will work?
    (I only have to change the shadow and the passwd file then right?)


    ps.
    The entire HOME folder is done since that the user also has to Save his Files he made with Abiword to the /home/_sxb

    Cheers,
    Robin
    New Users, please read this..
    Google first, then ask..

  9. #8
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Portsmouth, UK
    Posts
    539
    but I just need to sketch a Demo for my Boss..
    Was what I meant by not your best option. You could create a john account on the remote machine and match the uid's for your demo.

    You probably want to look at nfs automounter if your looking to mount user home directories on a remote server.
    RHCE #100-015-395
    Please don't PM me with questions as no reply may offend, that's what the forums are for.

  10. #9
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Portsmouth, UK
    Posts
    539
    And yes if you give _sxb the same id's as John that will work (as long as another user isn't using them already!).
    RHCE #100-015-395
    Please don't PM me with questions as no reply may offend, that's what the forums are for.

  11. #10
    Linux Engineer RobinVossen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,429
    Well the user Johns PC is on the box that the user (John ofc) uses to connect to the AppServer..
    I cant use a AutoMounter since they use the /etc/inittab and this Appserver will never CloseDown.

    So, you say i should just change the /etc/shadow and /etc/passwd PID of the user accounts so they are the same?

    Cheers,
    Robin

    [Edit]
    I saw you posted Quickly before I saw your new post.
    Ill do that now


    [Edit2]
    you wont belive this.
    They already were both UID 1001

    Cheers,
    Robin
    New Users, please read this..
    Google first, then ask..

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •