Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 10 of 10
Hi I just had a iCute SATA iSwap 201 put in my computer so now I have a hard-drive for windows XP and a hard-drive for Freespire, WOO-HOO!!! Now here's ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    143

    Now what?!


    Hi

    I just had a iCute SATA iSwap 201 put in my computer
    so now I have a hard-drive for windows XP and a hard-drive for Freespire,
    WOO-HOO!!!

    Now here's the thing, the moment I installed the driver for my motherboard on XP, Freespire stopped hooking up to the net, and I hate to say it but I think it's to do with the Bios, as thats where the Ethernet gets plugged into, and the only thing XP and Freespire have in common for the net

    so if I'm right I'll talk to my local computer store, if I'm wrong, what do I do?

  2. #2
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    143
    can anyone help?

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    143
    Please I really need help
    I can't program windows as it hides it codes, and you MUST know how to use the command line, but with Linux, you can get full access to the code, and you don't need to use the command line(helps, but not needed, is what I mean), so please help me

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    732
    Can we get you to run a few commands for us and post the output here:

    Code:
    ifconfig -a
    route -n
    cat /etc/resolv.conf
    ping www.google.com
    This will tell us how far the network setup is getting and maybe tell us what needs to be done to fix things.

    Remember to block out routable IPs when posting the results.

    Let us know how you get on,

    Chris...
    To be good, you must first be bad. "Newbie" is a rank, not a slight.

  6. #5
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    143
    Hi, sorry for taking so long to reply, I rented a game out and I just completed
    anyway, heres the output

    Code:
    ifconfig -a:
    
    eth0    Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1A:4D:4E:C1:AA
              UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
              Interrupt:17 Base address:0xe000
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
              inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
              RX packets:18 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:18 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 :0 txqueuelen:0
              RX bytes:1260 (1.2 KiB) TX bytes:1260 (1.2 KiB)
    
    route -n:
    
    Kernal IP routing table
    Destination     Gateway     Genmask     Flags Metric Ref     use Iface
    
    cat /etc/resolv.conf:
    
    nameserver 10.1.1.1
    
    ping www.google.com:
    
    ping: unknown host www.google.com

    I hope that helps, and thanks for any help

  7. #6
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    732
    I should have asked for details about how you connect to the Internet but here goes. If you don't use some kind of domestic gateway device to connect to the Internet then you might find this doesn't work.

    First of all we'll try and get you online temporarily. As root:

    Code:
    ifconfig eth0 <your local IP address> up
    route add default gw <your gateway device>
    Then edit /etc/resolv.conf and set the ip address of the nameserver entry to your gateway device.

    Then try and ping google again. All of the settings in <> can be taken from your windows setup if you aren't sure and it can get online.

    If you get errors then post them here and we'll see what we can do. If anything terrible happens then none of these settings are permanent and will be undone on a reboot.

    Chris...

    P.S. ooh, what game?
    To be good, you must first be bad. "Newbie" is a rank, not a slight.

  8. #7
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    143
    Hi, firstly, in the code box, is that two commands or one line?
    second,how do do it as root, use terminal superuser mode?
    third, Super Mario Galaxy on the Wii

    PS: thanks for helping

  9. #8
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    732
    Yes, it's two commands and the superuser terminal sounds like the right thing. You can use 'su' or 'sudo' to execute commands as root as well if you get errors about permission denied. If you have any problems then could you tell us which distribution you are using?

    Let us know how you get on,

    Chris...

    Man, so far behind the curve. I'm still working on Super Mario Sunshine.
    To be good, you must first be bad. "Newbie" is a rank, not a slight.

  10. #9
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    143
    Quote Originally Posted by kakariko81280 View Post
    If you have any problems then could you tell us which distribution you are using?
    ah, dude, in the first post I said it twice, "so now I have a hard-drive for windows XP and a hard-drive for Freespire" and "only thing XP and Freespire have"

  11. #10
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    143
    Hi, sorry but I'm getting to far ahead of myself, I don't even know how all these numbers and settings let you on the net, so I'm not going to worry about getting Freespire back on the net, I'll just use XP to do my cert2 in IT (TAFE) and just try out different Linux distros

    Thanks for deciding to help though

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •