Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
Hi, i'm running MDK 10 download edition with a Realtek-8029 (AS) ethernet card, and i'm connected to the internet with a arris CM450 touchstone cable modem (ISP = UPC belgium). ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    8

    ethernet cable modem speed problem MDK10


    Hi,

    i'm running MDK 10 download edition with a Realtek-8029 (AS) ethernet card, and i'm connected to the internet with a arris CM450 touchstone cable modem (ISP = UPC belgium). I can reach anything i want on the internet, but my connexion is very slow (about 4Ko/sec, wich is very deceivefull for a cable) and is getting down to freeze in a few seconds. Than, it restart at +/- 4Ko/sec etc, etc....

    Here is my ifconfig

    quote:[root@cable-62-205-125-70 felix]# ifconfig
    eth0 Lien encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:80:C8D:E5:F4
    inet adr:62.205.125.70 Bcast:255.255.255.255 Masque:255.255.252.0
    adr inet6: fe80::280:c8ff:fedd:e5f4/64 Scope:Lien
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:2899230 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:5978
    TX packets:32602 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 lg file transmission:1000
    RX bytes:203564863 (194.1 Mb) TX bytes:3356682 (3.2 Mb)
    Interruption:5 Adresse de base:0xd400

    lo Lien encap:Boucle locale
    inet adr:127.0.0.1 Masque:255.0.0.0
    adr inet6: ::1/128 Scope:Hôte
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:106 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:106 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 lg file transmission:0
    RX bytes:6626 (6.4 Kb) TX bytes:6626 (6.4 Kb)



    and here is what dmesg|grep eth shows

    quote:[root@cable-62-205-125-70 modules]# dmesg|grep eth
    eth0: RealTek RTL-8029 found at 0xd400, IRQ 5, 00:80:C8D:E5:F4.
    eth0: no IPv6 routers present
    eth0: no IPv6 routers present
    device eth0 entered promiscuous mode
    device eth0 left promiscuous mode
    eth0: no IPv6 routers present
    eth0: no IPv6 routers present

    I've read things about CDCEther modules on some forums : is this module needed for a ethernet connection? Because, hers is what i get with modprobe

    [root@cable-62-205-125-70 modules]# modprobe CDCEther
    FATAL: Module CDCEther not found.


    My ISP (who don't know anything about linux) told me about the need of a half_duplex config for the ethernet card, and i add this line 'MEDIA=10BaseT' in the /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0 file, as i saw on an another thread, but it doesn't help. I've also tried mii-tool, but here is what i get :

    SIOCGMIIPHY on 'eth0' failed: Operation not supported
    no MII interfaces found



    When i go to the MDK control center "internet acces", it is said that my LAN connexion is not connected.... But i've set up a cable connexion, and i'm connected on this forum, so control center is mistaking himself, or lying...
    And reconfiguring a new eth0 does not change anything.

    I have no firewall, no proxy's, dhcp works, i've the DNS servers...

    Can someone give me a push?

  2. #2
    Linux Guru kkubasik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lat: 39:03:51N Lon: 77:14:37W
    Posts
    2,396
    It looks like you have a ipv6 process running without a ipv6 router, basicaly, stop/delete the ipv6 process and you should be zipping along in no time.
    Avoid the Gates of Hell. Use Linux
    A Penny for your Thoughts

    Formerly Known as qub333

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    8
    So,

    i've added this line in my /etc/modprobe.conf 'alias net-pf-10 off' and reboot my PC but it still very slow (about 2 min to download a single mail from my pop3 account, and the download rate is still very poor, sometimes around 500 octet/sec).

    Is this the proper way to stop/delete the IPv6?

  4. #4
    Linux Guru kkubasik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lat: 39:03:51N Lon: 77:14:37W
    Posts
    2,396
    http://www.linuxforums.org/forum/vie...ht=fedora+slow

    look at this thread, i was just pulling on knowlege from this, but a closer look maks me think that its something else, the ipv6 seems to affect the 'resolving host' stage, but not so much teh actual bitrate. I would look for a hardware issue, perhaps a cable is a little loose. If you crimped the cables yourself, lookinto that, its very likely that you misaligned something. Or mabey your PCI card that handles the ethernet connection is loose.
    Avoid the Gates of Hell. Use Linux
    A Penny for your Thoughts

    Formerly Known as qub333

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    8
    Sorry,

    no hardware problem. A few days ago, i was running a dualboot mdk10 and Win2000, and i must admit that i hadn't any speedrate trouble with Win2000.

    I'm thinking about a mis-configuration of my ethernet module. Any ideas about specific config for a cable modem? Is this due to Kernel 2.6?

  6. #6
    Linux Guru kkubasik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lat: 39:03:51N Lon: 77:14:37W
    Posts
    2,396
    Do you have critical data on your Linux partition? The mandrake setup is pretty short and painless, so if data rates are that paltry, you might just want to try a re-install. I dont know how to modify linux ethernet settings, you could have it set as 10mbps half duplex, but that wouldn't give you 500bps......
    Avoid the Gates of Hell. Use Linux
    A Penny for your Thoughts

    Formerly Known as qub333

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    8
    Thanks for the help,

    but... i've already re-install mdk10 twice, and i've tried with Fedora core 1, without any positive result. So, it make me think that it's maybe the new cable modem my ISP gave me that does not fit Linux, or that is to difficult for me to set up correctly... As they are pretty stupid, they send me the new modem but did not take back the old one, wich was OK with mdk9.2. So, i will try with the old one...

  8. #8
    Linux Guru kkubasik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lat: 39:03:51N Lon: 77:14:37W
    Posts
    2,396
    Ok, let us know how it goes.
    Avoid the Gates of Hell. Use Linux
    A Penny for your Thoughts

    Formerly Known as qub333

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    8
    Well, it wasn't conclusive at all.
    I was wondering about the Kernel 2.6.3... I will try with an old distr (Krnl 2.4) to check if the troubles are related in some ways to the 2.6 kernel.

  10. #10
    Linux Guru kkubasik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lat: 39:03:51N Lon: 77:14:37W
    Posts
    2,396
    thats a distinct possiblity, if anyone has any suggestions, im starting to run a little short.
    Avoid the Gates of Hell. Use Linux
    A Penny for your Thoughts

    Formerly Known as qub333

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •