Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
Hey, I just recently installed Mandrake 10.0 as a second OS on my computer (first is winxp home). When i try to access the internet from Mandrake, it won't connect, ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    9

    Cannot Connect to Internet


    Hey,

    I just recently installed Mandrake 10.0 as a second OS on my computer (first is winxp home). When i try to access the internet from Mandrake, it won't connect, but i can access the network setup. I tried configuring it for cable modem and for LAN, neither worked. Any help is appreciated.

    Our internet setup here is the internet goes into a Linksys cable modem, then to a zonet 4 port router. First port goes to comp in study , second port goes to me, and third goes to other computer. DHCP is setup and works on Windows on every computer (including this one). Any help would be appreciated as I am new to linux! Thanks!

    -Darksith

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    77
    Have you given the machine a static IP? If you have change it to obtain an IP address automatically. Also make sure you select LAN connection.

    Hopefully this should give you connection to your LAN and Internet.

    Armage

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    9
    How do i achieve this in linux? I know how in windows, but since I am new to linux i do not know how. Thanks.

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    77
    You said you tried configuring Mandrake for cable or LAN. When you are in Mandrake Control Centre and start the process of configuring your internet/network settings you should be able to go into Expert mode.

    In expert mode you can set whether to to obtain an IP automatically or boot from DHCP.

    If you need anymore advice. I will post back later this evening.

    Armage

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    77
    To get internet working in MDK 10.0:

    Go to Mandrake Control Centre
    Go to Network & Internet
    Go to New Connection
    Select LAN Connection -> click next
    When askedto select NET Device choose eth0. -> click next
    Select Automatic IP -> click next
    Check the Assign host name fromDHCP address box
    Leave DHCP host name blank
    Check network hotplugging box
    Check Start at Boot box -> click next
    Type in the host name of your machine. -> click next
    Leave zeroconf box blank -> click next
    The network now needs to be restarted,yes should be checked by default. -> click next -> click finish

    Now open your browser and try and surf the net.

    You may have to go to Internet Access in the Network and Internet settings to specify DNS addresses if the above does not work.

    Hopefully that should get you up and running.

    Armage

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    9
    Tried it exactly like you told me and still no luck. With these settings it doesn't even detect the router.

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    77
    Can you ping the router from the Linux box with your old settings?

    Do you have a USB connected cable modem or CAT5 connected?

    Do you have a firewall running?

    I'll try my best to help you out.....

    Armage

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    9
    I am running a cat5 cable modem, with no firewall (i will get a new one eventually, but old one was giving me trouble), and i turned the firewall off on the router in hope that it would work, but no luck. I couldn't ping the router with my old settings.

    If there are any files that you need the output of, just tell me.

    Thanks.

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    77
    If you go to Mandrake Control Center -> Network & Internet -> Manage Connection.

    What information is there in the TCP/IP ,options and Information tabs?

    Also could you post the contents of /etc/sysconfig/network

    That would be great.

    Armage

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    9
    Here's the info that you wanted:

    TCP/IP:

    IP Address: 192.168.1.5
    Netmask: 255.255.255.0
    Gateway: 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers: 192.168.1.1
    Search Domain: Company.com
    DHCP server (instead of static)

    Options:

    Start at boot [checked]
    Track Network Card id [blank]
    Network Hotplugging [checked]

    Information

    Vendor: ‎National Semi
    Description: ‎DP83810 10/100 Ethernet
    Media class: ‎NETWORK_ETHERNET
    Module name: ‎natsemi
    Mac Address: ‎00:09:5b:07:6b:77
    Bus: ‎PCI
    Location on the bus: ‎-

    I can ping everything in the network successfully now, but not anything outside of the network. This is what I got when I tried to browse to www.google.com:
    Code:
    An error occurred while loading http://www.google.com:
    Unknown host www.google.com
    Here are the contents of /etc/sysconfig/network:
    Code:
    HOSTNAME=drew.mycomp.com
    NETWORKING=yes
    GATEWAY=192.168.1.1

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •