Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
Hello experts, When i do 'host google.com' Is does work and give me proper results. But when i do 'ping google.com' it does not work. I checked 'iptables' is stopped. ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Bangalore, India
    Posts
    112

    Problem connecting to internet. I can do 'host google.com'


    Hello experts,

    When i do 'host google.com' Is does work and give me proper results. But when i do 'ping google.com' it does not work.

    I checked 'iptables' is stopped. Even Gatway is correct. I am using fedora 8. With the same network settings i can connect from my windows box.
    If anybody want to chat my yahoo id - nilesh_patil82.
    bigunix.blogspot.com
    Registered Linux User: #476440

  2. #2
    Linux Guru anomie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,692
    If you're able to resolve names then you can at least send (and receive) udp traffic to your nameserver. Is the nameserver on an internal network or somewhere beyond your gateway? Have you tried accessing any external website (i.e. with a browser)?

    What does:
    Code:
    nc -z -w 3 www.yahoo.com 80
    show you?

    It is not necessarily a problem if you can not ping to an external server. Some hosts (and even some ISPs) filter icmp echo traffic.

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Bangalore, India
    Posts
    112
    Thanks for the reply anomie !

    No my nameserver is beyond my gateway. There is not any internal nameserver available.

    And yes i did try accessing external website, but its timeout.

    Anything else which i can try. When i tried 'strace ping google.com', it returns somewhere in log that "Resource Temporary unavailable."

    Can we have a chat ?
    bigunix.blogspot.com
    Registered Linux User: #476440

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Bangalore, India
    Posts
    112
    Hello anomie,
    I tried this command, "nc -z -w 3 Yahoo! 80" but it return nothing. I tried dig even that returns proper results, but dont know what is happening. I tried all possble ways....
    bigunix.blogspot.com
    Registered Linux User: #476440

  6. #5
    Linux Guru anomie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,692
    The symptoms seem a little odd. First, post the results of:

    $ /sbin/ifconfig

    $ netstat -rn

    $ cat /etc/resolv.conf

    so we can take a look.

    Also, are you on a network where someone may be filtering packets at the switch or router level? Tell us more about your situation.

  7. #6
    Linux Newbie framp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Posts
    240
    We need information about your environment in order to help you. I suggest to download and execute this script, check for error messages and read the linked websites and if you don't get any error message post the output of the script in this forum.
    "Really, I'm not out to destroy Microsoft. That will just be a completely unintentional side effect." Linus Benedict Torvalds

  8. #7
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Bangalore, India
    Posts
    112
    Thanks for the replies....
    Here are the details,
    I am using Sify broadband connection, which works fine in windows when i connect with given your name and password. In linux i tried it and was using it for a while. Suddenly it stopped responding. Even now i can use it on linux but sometimes i just cant for no reason. When at the same time f i connect through windows, it does work. So it doesnt mean its some problem with the network connection.

    cat /etc/resolve.conf
    nameserver 202.144.95.4
    nameserver 202.144.66.6

    I will provide other details when i will be online from home
    bigunix.blogspot.com
    Registered Linux User: #476440

  9. #8
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Bangalore, India
    Posts
    112
    When i do "strace ping google.com"

    My ip - 10.17.95.157
    My DNS Server = 202.144.95.4

    sendmsg(9, {msg_name(16)={sa_family=AF_INET, sin_port=htons(0), sin_addr=inet_addr("72.14.207.99")}, msg_iov(1)=[{"\10\0T\344\201\23\0\25\262\210\365G\202\37\r\0\1 0\t\n\v\f\r\16\17\20\21\22\23\24\25\26\27"..., 64}], msg_controllen=0, msg_flags=0}, 0) = 64
    recvmsg(9, 0xbfa30a64, 0) = -1 EAGAIN (Resource temporarily unavailable)
    gettimeofday({1207273651, 859896}, NULL) = 0
    gettimeofday({1207273651, 860031}, NULL) = 0
    sendmsg(9, {msg_name(16)={sa_family=AF_INET, sin_port=htons(0), sin_addr=inet_addr("72.14.207.99")}, msg_iov(1)=[{"\10\0V\343\201\23\0\26\263\210\365G\177\37\r\0\1 0\t\n\v\f\r\16\17\20\21\22\23\24\25\26\27"..., 64}], msg_controllen=0, msg_flags=0}, 0) = 64
    recvmsg(9, 0xbfa30a64, 0) = -1 EAGAIN (Resource temporarily unavailable)
    gettimeofday({1207273652, 860060}, NULL) = 0
    gettimeofday({1207273652, 860253}, NULL) = 0
    sendmsg(9, {msg_name(16)={sa_family=AF_INET, sin_port=htons(0), sin_addr=inet_addr("72.14.207.99")}, msg_iov(1)=[{"\10\0w\341\201\23\0\27\264\210\365G] \r\0\10\t\n\v\f\r\16\17\20\21\22\23\24\25\26\27".. ., 64}], msg_controllen=0, msg_flags=0}, 0) = 64
    recvmsg(9, 0xbfa30a64, 0) = -1 EAGAIN (Resource temporarily unavailable)
    bigunix.blogspot.com
    Registered Linux User: #476440

  10. #9
    Linux Newbie jnojr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    118
    Quote Originally Posted by ynilesh View Post
    Thanks for the replies....
    Here are the details,
    I am using Sify broadband connection, which works fine in windows when i connect with given your name and password. In linux i tried it and was using it for a while. Suddenly it stopped responding. Even now i can use it on linux but sometimes i just cant for no reason.
    What is a "Sify broadband connection"? How do you "connect with name and password"?

    This sounds like the first rollout of Road Runner cable modems... for some bizarre reason, they required that the computer "authenticate" with some dopey piece of software before allowing you to use the service. They only supported a couple of versions of Windows and one version of MacOS. Linux people had to hack up their own login program, which pissed off the cable people to no end, even though all of those evil, forbidden Linux users were paying customers!

    Basically, this sounds like a problem with your ISP. If they require a username and password, and a Windows program that accepts it and passes it along, then Linux just isn't going to work. Maybe it works sometimes because their crappy system just doesn't work right? If there is a Linux program where you give your username and password, maybe it's just a piece of crap? My guess is, you need to have your ISP work this out, and if they can't or won't, maybe use a Windows machine with ICS to get online through?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •