Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21
Hi all, I would like to know how to share me internet connection on my Windows box with my Linux (OpenSuse) box. I have a cable modem connected to the ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17

    Internet connect sharing


    Hi all,

    I would like to know how to share me internet connection on my Windows box with my Linux (OpenSuse) box.

    I have a cable modem connected to the Windows box and the Linux box connected to the 2nd NIC in the Windows box.

    Any help is appreciated.
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    682
    You'll need to look into windows internet connection sharing, a topic we might not be able to help you with that much.

    Windows XP Internet Connection Sharing might get you going. Then you set up your Linux box to use the windows box as a gateway.

    It should be as simple as that. If you have any trouble setting up the Linux box after then post your problems here and we will see what we can do.

    Let us know how you get on,

    Chris...
    To be good, you must first be bad. "Newbie" is a rank, not a slight.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17
    Thanks for the reply.
    I have ICS setup on the XP box. One NIC is setup for the internet connection to Roadrunner and one is set to 198.162.0.1 for the LAN. It is running though a hub to the Suse box. Suse is set with a static IP of 198.162.0.2 and subnet of 255.255.255.0 also the gateway is set to 198.162.0.1 and the domain name is set to the XP workgroup name.

    Waht I don't know is should I share the connection or bridge the two NIC's and what other settings do I need to look at on the Suse box.

    I can ping the Suse box from XP but thats it, no other connection. I do have Zonealarm, but even with it off I still cannot connect to internet or file sharing.

    Thanks again.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    682
    ok, run the following commands on the Linux box and post the output here so we can take a look at all of your network settings and see the errors you are getting (you may need to be root for some of these).

    Code:
    ifconfig -a
    route -n
    cat /etc/resolv.conf
    ping www.google.com
    You don't need to do any bridging or similar on the Linux box, once the basic networking parts are up you should be good to go.

    Let us know how you get on,

    Chris...
    To be good, you must first be bad. "Newbie" is a rank, not a slight.

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17
    here is the output.

    ifstatus -a

    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:40:2B:6A:B2:8B
    inet addr:198.162.0.2 Bcast:255.255.255.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::240:2bff:fe6a:b28b/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:42 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:653 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:4590 (4.4 Kb) TX bytes:81925 (80.0 Kb)
    Interrupt:20 Base address:0x6000

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:78 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:78 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:6172 (6.0 Kb) TX bytes:6172 (6.0 Kb)


    route -n

    Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
    198.162.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
    127.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 U 0 0 0 lo
    0.0.0.0 198.162.0.1 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0

    cat /etc/resolv.conf

    ### BEGIN INFO
    #
    # Modified_by: NetworkManager
    # Process: /usr/bin/NetworkManager
    # Process_id: 15956
    #
    ### END INFO

    search [domainname edited]

    ping Google

    ping: unknown host Google

  7. #6
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    682
    The "unknown host" error reported by ping points to a DNS problem and the resolv.conf file does not have a nameserver entry in it.

    as root edit /etc/resolv.conf to include the following line: nameserver 192.168.0.1

    Then save the file and you should be good to go. If there are any more problems then do the ping again and post the output here.

    If you are using dhcp then you may have problems after a reboot, although if you are configuring everything statically then you will have done all that is required. A quick reboot should be all you need to check this keeps working.

    Aside from that everything looks ok. Let us know how you get on.

    Chris...
    To be good, you must first be bad. "Newbie" is a rank, not a slight.

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17
    Ok, I can ping the XP box from Linux now but I still can't ping outside the local network. And I cannot load any internet page.

  9. #8
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    682
    Can you post the error you get from ping.

    Chris...
    To be good, you must first be bad. "Newbie" is a rank, not a slight.

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    17
    unknown host

    But on the + side I can see the files on me XP box now. We're making progress.

  11. #10
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    682
    Can I get you to run

    Code:
    dig www.google.com
    and post the output here. It should give us more information about what is wrong.

    Chris...
    To be good, you must first be bad. "Newbie" is a rank, not a slight.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •