Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Hi, I have installed Yoper and Mandrake, and I tried too much to conect to my internet, but failed. Let me give you the information first: ->I have a cable ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Delhi, India
    Posts
    28

    Cable Internet : How to configure....


    Hi,
    I have installed Yoper and Mandrake, and I tried too much to conect to my internet, but failed. Let me give you the information first:
    ->I have a cable connection, static IP, connected thru Ethernet Card.
    ->I know Server/Gateway/DNS IP , and Subnet Mask.
    ->I have to use an exe file, that requires Username/Password and Server IP address to connect.
    ->That exe file connects to port 23400 of the server, and i get my internet till it is connected.
    Don't forget, my ISP requires authentication info for providing internet.
    ----------
    How can i configure my Linux (either Yoper/Mandrake10/RedHAT9) to have internet connection there.
    Thanks in advance. Please guide me. I have posted this problem 2-3 times before, it got many readers but 0 replies.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,284
    You cannot use exe files nativly in linux. It looks like your ISP has a non-standard type of setup so the only thing I can really suggest in this case is call your ISP and get them to tell you how its done.

    Jason

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Delhi, India
    Posts
    28

    i did that

    i have already tried this way. I called the ISP, and told them the problem. They said, they do not know, and there is no skilled engineer there, i guess. Moreover, they suggested me to use Windows for surfing net... really bad.
    OK, i m confused on some matter. One is, DHCP, as i know is getting IP from server automatically. So when i steup network in Yoper, it asks enable DHCP, is that correct to do no in my case. I think i may get connection when i connect to the port 23400 of the server, with valid username/password supplied. SO, can i do that with KPPP.

    What is BROADCAST, asked when seting up YOPER network.

  4. #4
    Linux Guru sarumont's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    3,682
    See if this is of any help:

    http://support.primus.ca/en/dsl/linux_console.php

    You'll have to adapt it to fit your distro and specific needs, obviously.

    Broadcast is the address that is reserved for sending a message to all machines on that subnet. For example: You have broadcast 192.168.0.255. All the nodes that have an IP in the range of 192.168.0.1-254 will get a packet from your box in the event that it needs to send something to all the nodes on the subnet.
    "Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so."
    ~Douglas Adams, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy

  5. #5
    Lab
    Lab is offline
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    1
    Maybe you could set up a windows router ?

  6. #6
    Content Team tylerwylie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    120
    It seems any router will work here. You might want to try wine, although I doubt it would work.

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    28
    Which ISP are you using??? And what exe client did you use in windows to connect to the Internet?? Was it cyberroam by anychance? If yes. They have a client for linux as well.. and if not. Then you have to ask your ISP to configure it. Most of ISP's use bandwidth managers that require authentication to use internet. But most of these Bandwidth managers have an always logged in feature that does not require the user to authenticate everytime he / she wants to use the internet.

    Cheers

    p.s. If your ISP is sify..... they are the worst of the lot. They won't help.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •