Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Hi all! I have a strange problem here. So I can browse in Firefox, my Pidgin and Amsn are working fine. I also can use apt-get and lynx in terminal. ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined! garry_3peace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    67

    [SOLVED] Can't ping in terminal but can browse in firefox


    Hi all! I have a strange problem here. So I can browse in Firefox, my Pidgin and Amsn are working fine. I also can use apt-get and lynx in terminal. But I can't ping the web or tracert it. I am behind a proxy. But I have set http_proxy and ftp_proxy in terminal.

    If I ping it never reply a thing. So it seems like to be stuck or something like that. While if I tracert, it only show my gateway and the rest of hops will print ****. So does anyone know, why it can be like that?

  2. #2
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    It might be necessary to use sudo for ping commands. Or try /sbin/ping <url>
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  3. #3
    Just Joined! garry_3peace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    67
    Thanks for replying.
    But still doesn't solve the problem. Btw I have 2 IPs. One is eth0 which to connect to internet, and the other is in eth0:0 which to connect with my local network. Am not too understand how is this network setting. But everyone in my network also same with me(has 2 IPs). Could that be the reason I can't Ping or tracert outside??

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined! garry_3peace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    67
    Btw, here is the result if I ping Google

    garry@BOB:~$ sudo ping Google
    [sudo] password for garry:
    PING Google (64.233.189.99) 56(84) bytes of data.

    (after pause awhile, I stop the program with ctrl+c)

    --- Google ping statistics ---
    45 packets transmitted, 0 received, 100&#37; packet loss, time 44069ms

    And here is the result of tracert to Google with max hop 30(default)

    garry@BOB:~$ sudo tracert Google
    traceroute to Google (64.233.189.147), 30 hops max, 40 byte packets
    1 27.227.27.254 (27.227.27.254) 0.224 ms 0.224 ms *
    2 * * *
    3 * * *
    4 * * *
    5 * * *
    6 * * *
    7 * * *
    8 * * *
    9 * * *
    10 * * *
    11 * * *
    12 * * *
    13 * * *
    14 * * *
    15 * * *
    16 * * *
    17 * * *
    18 * * *
    19 * * *
    20 * * *
    21 * * *
    22 * * *
    23 * * *
    24 * * *
    25 * * *
    26 * * *
    27 * * *
    28 * * *
    29 * * *
    30 * * *

  6. #5
    Linux Engineer rcgreen's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    the hills
    Posts
    1,134
    Your gateway is probably blocking the replies from
    ping and traceroute. Some network administrators
    have weird ideas about security.

  7. #6
    Just Joined! garry_3peace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    67
    I see, so you mean the ISP block the gateway? Seems possible, just now I try to ping at my friend's Fedora 9 (still in one network), the result just same with me.

    But is that possible, they block gateway in Linux, but not in Windows? Coz I can ping in Windows(there are replies).

  8. #7
    Just Joined! garry_3peace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    67
    Sorry, I am mistaken. There is no replies too in Windows. So I think my ISP has blocked the gateway.

    Thanks Rogreen

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •