Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
I'm running ubuntu 8.04 as a gateway with a windows client pc. Today at about 3:20 pm my lan suddenly went down. I checked syslog to see what happened. Eth1 ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    84

    Lan went down suddenly


    I'm running ubuntu 8.04 as a gateway with a windows client pc.

    Today at about 3:20 pm my lan suddenly went down. I checked syslog to see what happened. Eth1 faces lan, eth0 faces internet.

    Code:
    Oct 26 15:17:01 desktop /USR/SBIN/CRON[25233]: (root) CMD (   cd / && run-parts --report /etc/cro
    n.hourly)
    Oct 26 15:20:40 desktop kernel: [794086.440326] atl1 0000:01:00.0: eth0 link is down
    Oct 26 15:21:33 desktop NetworkManager: <info>  Updating allowed wireless network lists. 
    Oct 26 15:21:33 desktop NetworkManager: <WARN>  nm_dbus_get_networks_cb(): error received: org.fr
    eedesktop.NetworkManagerInfo.NoNetworks - There are no wireless networks stored..
    Is it just a coincidence that the hourly cron job ran 3 minutes before nm_dbus_get_networks_cb()? I don't have any scripts in /etc/cron.hourly. Also, what is nm_dbus_get_networks_cb(). I don't have any wireless cards in my gateway.

    I decided to "sudo /etc/init.d/networking restart", results below.

    Code:
    Oct 26 15:24:08 desktop dhclient: There is already a pid file /var/run/dhclient.eth0.pid with pid
     6253
    Oct 26 15:24:08 desktop dhclient: killed old client process, removed PID file
    Oct 26 15:24:08 desktop dhclient: Internet Systems Consortium DHCP Client V3.0.6
    Oct 26 15:24:08 desktop dhclient: Copyright 2004-2007 Internet Systems Consortium.
    Oct 26 15:24:08 desktop dhclient: All rights reserved.
    Oct 26 15:24:08 desktop dhclient: For info, please visit http://www.isc.org/sw/dhcp/
    Oct 26 15:24:08 desktop dhclient: 
    Oct 26 15:24:08 desktop dhclient: Listening on LPF/eth0/00:1d:60:17:e4:02
    Oct 26 15:24:08 desktop dhclient: Sending on   LPF/eth0/00:1d:60:17:e4:02
    Oct 26 15:24:08 desktop dhclient: Sending on   Socket/fallback
    Oct 26 15:24:08 desktop dhclient: DHCPRELEASE on eth0 to 99.246.62.1 port 67
    Oct 26 15:24:08 desktop avahi-daemon[4853]: Withdrawing address record for [my ipaddress] on eth0.
    Oct 26 15:24:08 desktop avahi-daemon[4853]: Leaving mDNS multicast group on interface eth0.IPv4 w
    ith address [my ipaddress].
    Oct 26 15:24:08 desktop avahi-daemon[4853]: Interface eth0.IPv4 no longer relevant for mDNS.
    Oct 26 15:24:08 desktop avahi-daemon[4853]: Withdrawing address record for fe80::21d:60ff:fe17:e4
    02 on eth0.
    Oct 26 15:24:08 desktop avahi-daemon[4853]: Interface eth1.IPv4 no longer relevant for mDNS.
    Oct 26 15:24:08 desktop avahi-daemon[4853]: Leaving mDNS multicast group on interface eth1.IPv4 w
    ith address 192.168.0.1.
    Oct 26 15:24:08 desktop dhcpd: receive_packet failed on eth1: Network is down
    Oct 26 15:24:08 desktop avahi-daemon[4853]: Withdrawing address record for fe80::208:54ff:fedd:35
    c4 on eth1.
    Oct 26 15:24:08 desktop avahi-daemon[4853]: Withdrawing address record for 192.168.0.1 on eth1.
    Oct 26 15:24:08 desktop kernel: [794294.135093] ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): eth0: link is not ready
    Oct 26 15:24:08 desktop dhclient: There is already a pid file /var/run/dhclient.eth0.pid with pid
     0
    Oct 26 15:24:08 desktop dhclient: Internet Systems Consortium DHCP Client V3.0.6
    Oct 26 15:24:08 desktop dhclient: Copyright 2004-2007 Internet Systems Consortium.
    Oct 26 15:24:08 desktop dhclient: All rights reserved.
    Oct 26 15:24:08 desktop dhclient: For info, please visit http://www.isc.org/sw/dhcp/
    Oct 26 15:24:08 desktop dhclient: 
    Oct 26 15:24:09 desktop dhclient: Listening on LPF/eth0/00:1d:60:17:e4:02
    Oct 26 15:24:09 desktop dhclient: Sending on   LPF/eth0/00:1d:60:17:e4:02
    Oct 26 15:24:09 desktop dhclient: Sending on   Socket/fallback
    I did an ifconfig, and it looks like both interfaces are up.

    Code:
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1d:60:17:e4:02  
              inet addr:[my ipaddress]  Bcast:255.255.255.255  Mask:255.255.254.0
              inet6 addr: fe80::21d:60ff:fe17:e402/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:12976 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:7990 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:1
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
              RX bytes:18597945 (17.7 MB)  TX bytes:701004 (684.5 KB)
    
    eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:08:54:dd:35:c4  
              inet addr:192.168.0.1  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
              Interrupt:19 Base address:0xe800 
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:1508 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:1508 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 
              RX bytes:104359 (101.9 KB)  TX bytes:104359 (101.9 KB)
    From ubuntu I can ping hostnames that are listening on eth1 and I get a response from bind. I restarted dhcpd3 in debug mode and it looks like it's listening on eth1.

    I did some tests on both network cards in the gateway and on the windows machine and they seem to be working properly.

    I'm sort of stumped on how to proceed with this, it was just so random. Everything was working properly.

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    84
    I remember that I executed "hdparm -Tt /dev/sda" to test the network card speed, and I just found out that could cause "unexpected data corruption", Speeding up Linux Using hdparm | O'Reilly Media. That might be a problem.

  3. #3
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    I don't mean to sound silly or anything but sometimes a good old fashion reboot will make things right again. You might check /etc/cron.hourly to find out exactly what was being run, to see if it happens again. I doubt that hdparm caused this, but hey, stranger things have happened.
    I am not sure what nm_dbus_get_networks, but it's gotta be network related.
    Is your LAN still down? Have you done any updates recently?
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    84
    I forgot to mention in the post that I restarted the ubuntu pc and windows pc a couple of times. There are no scripts in /etc/cron.hourly.

    Yeah I update recently. In fact I updated ubuntu after this problem happened to see if an update would fix it, which didn't happen.

    The weird thing is I can still use eth1 from ubuntu, like from the loopback interface. I can resolve hostnames from bind and connect to the ftp server, both which listen only on eth1.

    I still have the problem, but I'm going to check the hardware tonight. I'll connect to the net with eth1 and see if it's still fully functional.

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    84
    I got it working. I disabled avahi, and blew compressed air over my NIC. Which one worked I dunno. Also I temporarily switched the interfaces using udev, i.e. I made the lan point to internet and internet point to lan. No idea how this happened still.

  7. #6
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    Cool beans, glad you got it working. You might try re-installing avahi, just to see if that's truly the problem.
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •