Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
I've been trying to get this going to have 2 connections in my room. I can't seem to get it to work. My main computer is running Ubuntu Hardy. I ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    104

    internet connection sharing


    I've been trying to get this going to have 2 connections in my room. I can't seem to get it to work.

    My main computer is running Ubuntu Hardy. I have 2 nic cards. eth0 and eth1. eth1 is connected to the internet.

    I have eth0 connected to a second computer running Ubuntu Interpid.

    I've been trying to get the intrepid box to connect to the internet via my hardy box, to no avail.

    I'm working through Firestarter, and when I get it configured, I try to start firestarter and it says "firestarter failed to start. device eth0 not ready"

    Any idea what the problem might be?

    I should also mention, I'm already behind a router that won't allow a static ip

  2. #2
    Linux Guru Lazydog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Keystone State
    Posts
    2,677
    OK, to get Hardy to pass traffic for Interpid you need to turn on FORWARD.
    What does the configuration of all interfaces look like?
    Could you post them here?

    Regards
    Robert

    Linux
    The adventure of a life time.

    Linux User #296285
    Get Counted

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    104
    How do I turn on forward?

    here's the output of my ifconfig from hardy (i assume/hope that's what you were looking for)

    the eth0 is the one I'm trying to connect to the intrepid box. I plugged in an ip trying to get it to work, so that's why there's an address there.

    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:10:5a:86:1c:b7
    inet addr:192.168.2.3 Bcast:192.168.2.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
    Interrupt:16 Base address:0xcf80

    eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0b:6a:b7:ec:d5
    inet addr:192.168.0.108 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::20b:6aff:feb7:ecd5/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:17471 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:16450 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:16819783 (16.0 MB) TX bytes:3340931 (3.1 MB)
    Interrupt:19 Base address:0xec00

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:1160 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:1160 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:48720 (47.5 KB) TX bytes:48720 (47.5 KB)

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru Lazydog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Keystone State
    Posts
    2,677
    Forwarding is turned on like this:

    Code:
    echo 1 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward
    Can you ping 192.168.2.3


    I would say turn off the firewall for the eth0 port and make sure you have MASQ turned on. I never used firestarter so I can't help you much there. I configure my rules by hand.

    Does firestarter place your rules into a file? If it does can you post that file?

    Regards
    Robert

    Linux
    The adventure of a life time.

    Linux User #296285
    Get Counted

  6. #5
    Linux Guru coopstah13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    NH, USA
    Posts
    3,149
    also, make sure if the computers are directly connected that you are using a crossover cable, and not a standard ethernet cable

  7. #6
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    104
    Quote Originally Posted by coopstah13 View Post
    also, make sure if the computers are directly connected that you are using a crossover cable, and not a standard ethernet cable
    That might be the problem right there. I wasn't aware there was a difference

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •