Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
Hi ....... Now I am using Windows-xp and Dial-up connection(BSNL-CDMA). For My dial-up connection the service provider( BSNL ) provide the Software ( Modem Software). Using this software i have ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    4

    Dial-UP connection


    Hi .......

    Now I am using Windows-xp and Dial-up connection(BSNL-CDMA). For My

    dial-up connection the service provider( BSNL ) provide the Software ( Modem

    Software). Using this software i have access the internet. Now I have

    installed the FEDORA 8. I need to access Dial-up connection(BSNL-CDMA).I

    need help to access the Internet. My Laptop Model is Acer Aspire 4720z

  2. #2
    Linux Guru Lazydog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Keystone State
    Posts
    2,672
    The first question is do you have a real modem or a winmodem?
    You cna try one of the following to setup your connection wvdial or kppp.

    Regards
    Robert

    Linux
    The adventure of a life time.

    Linux User #296285
    Get Counted

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    4

    Dial-up connection

    Hi.....

    My Laptop have a in-built Modem.I have using Wvdial.My Wvdial.conf file is here:

    Code:
    [Dialer Defaults]
    Modem = /dev/ttyS2
    Baud = 57600
    Init = ATZ
    Init2 = AT S11=50
    Phone = #777
    Username = prakash542
    Password = prakash 
    
    [Dialer shh]
    Init3 = ATM0 
    
    [Dialer pulse]
    Dial Command = ATDP

    When i run this code in the Terminal i received following errors:

    Cannot open /dev/ttyS2: Input/output error

    My doubt is
    Code:
    Modem = /dev/ttyS2
    whether this is correct or not.I am sure to say that My password,user name and phone no are correct.This is a dial-up connection.

  4. #4
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    You could try changing it to something else like /dev/modem, have you tried using kppp? Open a terminal/konsole window and login as root
    Code:
    su -
    Then issue this command:
    Code:
    system-config-network
    From here you should be able to configure the modem.
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    4

    Dial-up connection

    Hi.......

    I am new to Kppp ... Please Explain in a detail way ..... It may help you

  6. #6
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    Just type the above mentioned commands and a graphical network tool will open allowing you to setup the modem (hopefully). It's very user friendly.
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •