Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
My computer running on Linux will not connect to the internet, It was working a couple of days ago and now it won't connect to the internet. My other computer ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    4

    can not connect to internet


    My computer running on Linux will not connect to the internet, It was working a couple of days ago and now it won't connect to the internet. My other computer running on windows and the interac machine are working. Any suggestions?

  2. #2
    Linux Guru Lazydog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Keystone State
    Posts
    2,677
    With the information that you have given, no.

    Could be a number of things. Any changes take place before it stopped working?
    Firewall? Network change? DHCP Server?

    Lets start by getting to know your setup.
    What do the following commands give you? Please paste the output.

    Code:
    cat /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0
    Code:
    /sbin/ifconfig

    Regards
    Robert

    Linux
    The adventure of a life time.

    Linux User #296285
    Get Counted

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    4
    There were no changes that I know of. The computer was shutting off on its own, I cleaned out the fans and it has not shut off since. I don't know if it quit connecting to the internet before or after I cleaned out the fans.

    I am new to Linux and don't know were to enter these commands. Also, the light on the network card is not on.

  4. #4
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Tucson AZ
    Posts
    3,190
    Don't know what distribution/version of Linux you are using but, you should have an icon in the taskbar or on your desktop labelled "terminal" or "konsole" which usually looks like a small computer monitor, often with a seashell in front of it. Run the commands there and post output.

    If the light is not on the network card, it may be bad. Power down your computer, remove and re-set the card. If that fails and you have another card, try that to see if it works.

  5. #5
    Linux Guru Lazydog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Keystone State
    Posts
    2,677
    Quote Originally Posted by ditchwitch View Post
    There were no changes that I know of. The computer was shutting off on its own
    That is why I am asking for the output of the above commands. It is possible that the config files might have gotten corrupt and that would cause the problem you are having.

    I am new to Linux and don't know were to enter these commands. Also, the light on the network card is not on.
    As stated above you need to enter them in the CLI or console. If push comes to shove and you are still not sure what to do then press together

    CTRL + ALT + F2

    to get you to a command line. Then log in as root and run the commands I posted above

    Regards
    Robert

    Linux
    The adventure of a life time.

    Linux User #296285
    Get Counted

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    4
    results are

    Device=eth0
    BOOTPROTO=none
    HWADDR=52:54:05:f0:16:21
    ONBOOT=yes
    TYPE=ethernet
    DHCP_HOSTNAME=server
    IPADR=192.168.10.2
    NETMASK=255.255.255.0
    USERCTL=no
    PEERDNS=yes
    GATEWAY=192.168.10.1
    IPV6INIT=no



    LINKENCAP:locaol loop back
    INETADDR:127.0.0.1 MASK:255.0.0.0
    INET6ADDR: ::1/128 SCOPE:HOST
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 METRIC:1
    RX PACKETS:1183 ERRORS:0 DROPPED:0 OVERRUNS:0 FRAME:0
    TX Packets:1183 ERRORS:0 DROPPED:0 OVERRUNS:0 CARRIER:0
    COLLISIONS:0 TXQUEUELEN:0
    RX BYTES:1240531 (1.1MiB)
    TX BYTES:1240531 (1.1MiB)

  7. #7
    Linux Guru Lazydog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Keystone State
    Posts
    2,677
    Not sure what version of Linux you are using here so....

    Quote Originally Posted by ditchwitch View Post
    results are

    Device=eth0
    BOOTPROTO=none
    HWADDR=52:54:05:f0:16:21
    ONBOOT=yes
    TYPE=ethernet
    DHCP_HOSTNAME=server
    IPADR=192.168.10.2
    NETMASK=255.255.255.0
    USERCTL=no
    PEERDNS=yes
    GATEWAY=192.168.10.1
    IPV6INIT=no
    OK, you need to make the following changes:

    1. BOOTPROT=static
    2. Remove DHCP_HOSTNAME
    3. Remove IPV6INIT (not sure about this one)



    LINKENCAP:locaol loop back
    INETADDR:127.0.0.1 MASK:255.0.0.0
    INET6ADDR: ::1/128 SCOPE:HOST
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 METRIC:1
    RX PACKETS:1183 ERRORS:0 DROPPED:0 OVERRUNS:0 FRAME:0
    TX Packets:1183 ERRORS:0 DROPPED:0 OVERRUNS:0 CARRIER:0
    COLLISIONS:0 TXQUEUELEN:0
    RX BYTES:1240531 (1.1MiB)
    TX BYTES:1240531 (1.1MiB)
    Looks like eth0 isn't being started and I believe the above will fix this problem. After you make the changes to the ifcfg-eth0 file you can issue the following command from the CLI:

    Code:
    /sbin/ifconfig eth0 up

    Regards
    Robert

    Linux
    The adventure of a life time.

    Linux User #296285
    Get Counted

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    4
    Got it working, the network card came unplugged. Thanks for the help.

  9. #9
    Linux Guru Lazydog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Keystone State
    Posts
    2,677
    Sweet, it's always good when the solution is that simple.

    Regards
    Robert

    Linux
    The adventure of a life time.

    Linux User #296285
    Get Counted

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •