Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
I am currently in IRAQ and i have a COMPAQ laptop i run Gentoo on. They offer internet in the trailers that we live in via "US COMS". I purchased ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    5

    Unhappy Stuck behind transparent proxy...?


    I am currently in IRAQ and i have a COMPAQ laptop i run Gentoo on. They offer internet in the trailers that we live in via "US COMS". I purchased it so i could use SKYPE and enjoy slow internet. However I think i am stuck behind some kind of transparent proxy. On other lappies (gross majority running windows vista ::shudder: multiple network connections are detected and the browser automatically redirects to the US COMS login portal. (logging in is required to access the internet) My lappie can't connect to anything. eth0 is up and the ifconfig output looks correct. I attempted to manually enter the login portal URL, but to no avail. I couldn't ping anything but my own ip address. whenever trying to ping the login portal URL i get "Network unavailable". Any insight would be much appreciated.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru Lazydog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Keystone State
    Posts
    2,677
    OK, are you static or dhcp?

    If static are you sure this ip is allowed to use the network you are on?

    What does your route table look like? Can you ping the default GW?

    What does your config file look like for eth0?

    Regards
    Robert

    Linux
    The adventure of a life time.

    Linux User #296285
    Get Counted

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    5
    Well its dhcp, and this is what ifconfig had to say for eth0:

    link encap:Ethernet HW addr 00:1b:38:ee:68:9e
    inet addr:172.30.59.187 Bcast:172.30.59.187 Mask:255.255.255.255
    inet6 addr: fe80::216:38ff:feee:689e/64 scope link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU 1500 Metric 1
    RX packets 25 errors 0 dropped 0 overruns 0 carrier 0
    collisions 0 txqueuelen:1000
    interupt:16 Base adder 0x1000

    also, what is GW and what do you mean by route table?

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru Lazydog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Keystone State
    Posts
    2,677
    Looking at your output from 'ifconfig' you mask looks all wrong and this could be causing you your problem. Did you hard code this?

    The GW should have been give to you by the DHCP server.

    What I mean with route table is

    Code:
    route -n
    This will give you the routing table for your system along with the GW.

    Regards
    Robert

    Linux
    The adventure of a life time.

    Linux User #296285
    Get Counted

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    5
    Its not hard coded, I relied on Autoconfig for it. 'route -n' said:
    Code:
    Kernel IP routing table
    Destination        Gateway     Genmask       Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
    169.254.0.0        0.0.0.0     255.255.0.0      U  1000    0       0  eth0

  7. #6
    Linux Guru Lazydog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Keystone State
    Posts
    2,677
    Your problem is the DHCP, server is not setup correctly.
    This you can see from your route. That route that is listed goes no where.

    Regards
    Robert

    Linux
    The adventure of a life time.

    Linux User #296285
    Get Counted

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    5
    soo. i found that the gateway should be 172.30.1.1 but i dont know how to fix my problem...

    Code:
    route add default gw 172.30.1.1
    returns an error....

    and i used man for the proper way to use route but i am stuck any advice?

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    5
    Ooop, i figured it out. i was just being obtuse. it seems all i needed to do was set up a static connection to the gateway. So just in case anyone may have a similar issue:
    Code:
    sudo route add -net 172.30.1.1 netmask 255.255.255.255 dev eth0
    
    sudo route add default gw 172.30.1.1
    worked out.

  10. #9
    Linux Guru Lazydog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Keystone State
    Posts
    2,677
    As stated before the DHCP server is not configured correctly. It should be giving you the default gateway.

    Regards
    Robert

    Linux
    The adventure of a life time.

    Linux User #296285
    Get Counted

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •