Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
So I'm setting up a OpenSUSE 11.1 home server/proxy/filter/router. The services I"m running on it, that are pertinent to networking, are: squid, dansguardian, DHCP, and DNS. Correct me if i'm ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie dalinux_n00bie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    226

    [SOLVED] Trouble Getting Internet with Direct Connection


    So I'm setting up a OpenSUSE 11.1 home server/proxy/filter/router. The services I"m running on it, that are pertinent to networking, are: squid, dansguardian, DHCP, and DNS.

    Correct me if i'm wrong, but isn't it when I'm pluged in directly to the modem, and have my network card to configure VIA DHCP that shouldn't it get all the data it needs from my ISP (comcast in my case)? So I set up the ethernet card that is connected to my modem to connect to my ISP's DHCP server, and my other ethernet card that is connected to my switch set the IP to 192.168.0.1 for the gateway right?

    So how come when I'm connected directly to the modem, I don't get internet.
    "Do or do not...there is no try" -Yoda
    History is a set of lies agreed upon by the winners.
    Linux is user friendly, not idiot friendly.
    Linux User 437442

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer b2bwild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Behind You!
    Posts
    1,108
    Confusing O_o.

    Are you really using modem? or its a ADSL Router?
    You can connet ethernet to router but not modem..

    But i guess you are talking about a router.
    Then Yes it will work.

    You can connect Router to PC - eth1 ( Configured via DHCP )
    ( Here you should have a Direct internet Access )
    Other Machines/Switch connected to - eth0 <--- ( This should be the gateway of your network and its connected to switch )
    Then all you have to do is to run a proxy server listening on your 192.168.0.1

    And the problem is you are not getting direct internet connection on eth1?
    Never make any misteaks.

    Read my Blog at --> Penguin Inside Subscribe Feed

  3. #3
    Linux Engineer rcgreen's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    the hills
    Posts
    1,134
    It sounds like you are doing the right thing. Recheck the configuration
    of the interface that connects to the modem. Can you get another
    computer to work when connected to this modem?

    You could also try booting a live cd, and see if it will automatically
    configure the connection.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Newbie dalinux_n00bie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    226
    I'm talking about one of those cable modems, that has USB and Ethernet built in.
    When my wireless router is connected to the modem, it works perfectly. For some reason, eth0 (connected to interwebs) does not want to get the IP address from comcasts DHCP server, and i'm pretty sure I've change it to be a DHCP client not a server.

    On eth1, which is connected to said wireless router (which i've configured to be a access point/switch) has the 192.168.0.1 gateway IP, and i'm pretty sure that under YAST2 under the DHCP server settings, that I've set only eth1 to be the DHCP server.

    I just found out, however, that my Router has my External IP address info and its default DNS servers, so I'm probably going to just manually put in everything.

    This a good idea or no?
    "Do or do not...there is no try" -Yoda
    History is a set of lies agreed upon by the winners.
    Linux is user friendly, not idiot friendly.
    Linux User 437442

  6. #5
    Linux Engineer b2bwild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Behind You!
    Posts
    1,108
    configuration static or dynamic wont make difference.
    DHCP is mostly used for bigger networks. (well on smaller networks too)
    Never make any misteaks.

    Read my Blog at --> Penguin Inside Subscribe Feed

  7. #6
    Linux Guru Lazydog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Keystone State
    Posts
    2,677
    Disconnect everything from your cable modem and then turn it off.
    Wait ~ 5 minutes and then turn it back on again
    Reconnect your linux box with the ethernet cable.
    You should now be able to get onto the internet.

    Cable modem hold the MAC address of the device that is connected to them. By power cycling them you reset the MAC so that the next device can be plugged in and used.

    Regards
    Robert

    Linux
    The adventure of a life time.

    Linux User #296285
    Get Counted

  8. #7
    Linux Newbie dalinux_n00bie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    226
    that did it. Thanks. How on to transparent proxy and web filtering with squid and dansguardian.
    "Do or do not...there is no try" -Yoda
    History is a set of lies agreed upon by the winners.
    Linux is user friendly, not idiot friendly.
    Linux User 437442

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •