Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
I have a Linksys WRT54GL router with stock Linksys firmware. It is set with DHCP server enabled. I like this arrangement for its simplicity. However, I have an HP printer ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined! graphicks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    62

    [SOLVED] Router to printer IP address problem


    I have a Linksys WRT54GL router with stock Linksys firmware. It is set with DHCP server enabled. I like this arrangement for its simplicity. However, I have an HP printer connected to the router for printing from wireless connection. When the DHCP lease of the printer's IP address expires, our laptops and netbooks can no longer find the printer (obviously) and we have to reinstall the printer.

    Is there a way to assign an IP address to the printer, while leaving DHCP automatic setting for the computers on the network? Is there a way using the stock firmware, without buying a new router?

  2. #2
    Linux Guru Lazydog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Keystone State
    Posts
    2,677
    You want to configure the printer with a static ip address.

    Check your printer owners guide to see how to setup the printer to use static IP Address then check the Linksys owners guide for static ip and dhcp configuration.

    This question is more for Linsys and printer then Linux.

    Regards
    Robert

    Linux
    The adventure of a life time.

    Linux User #296285
    Get Counted

  3. #3
    Just Joined! graphicks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    62
    Quote Originally Posted by Lazydog View Post
    You want to configure the printer with a static ip address.
    Exactly!

    Quote Originally Posted by Lazydog View Post
    Check your printer owners guide to see how to setup the printer to use static IP Address...
    That's easily done.

    Quote Originally Posted by Lazydog View Post
    ...then check the Linksys owners guide for static ip and dhcp configuration.
    Since this Linksys router comes only with a Windows CD (even though the router firmware is Linux), and no manual, that is my question. I have searched Linksys site, etc, with no luck, therefore I thought I might ask to see if someone has done this and can point me in the right direction.

    Quote Originally Posted by Lazydog View Post
    This question is more for Linsys and printer then Linux.
    I thought this was the networking forum. You know, Hardware/Software related. Seems pertinent to me.

    I do appreciate your taking the time to respond, Lazydog.
    Is there anyone willing to offer a suggestion that would be helpful?

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Engineer rcgreen's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    the hills
    Posts
    1,134
    Log in to the router by putting its address in to your
    web browser. You should be able to set it up to always
    issue the same address to the printer.

    http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satel...=7719877241B03

  6. #5
    Linux Guru Lazydog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Keystone State
    Posts
    2,677
    Linksys is all menu driven so if you can log into it then just go through the menus until you find the DHCP section and amend as needed. You can shorten the DHCP range and use the rest as static range.

    Default ip is 192.168.1.1 for Linksys.

    Regards
    Robert

    Linux
    The adventure of a life time.

    Linux User #296285
    Get Counted

  7. #6
    Just Joined! graphicks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    62

    Problem solved

    OK, so I have fixed my problem. There was nothing in the manual for the router to help. It was completely in the printer itself. I set the IP address manually in the printer to a value above the router's DHCP range. Now everything works great. I just had no experience in network setup to know this. I am trying to learn, though. This router I have is my first ever, and I've only had it for a few months now.

    Thanks for the help. Thread solved.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •