Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21
My IP isn't always the same on WinXP, I'm not even sure this method would work. Linux shouldn't be able to set my IP ?...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    6

    My IP isn't always the same on WinXP, I'm not even sure this method would work. Linux shouldn't be able to set my IP ?

  2. #12
    Linux Guru coopstah13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    NH, USA
    Posts
    3,149
    most people should have a dhcp server on their network, from command line just try
    Code:
    sudo dhclient eth0

  3. #13
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    6
    Thanks for the help coopstah13...

    But it didn't work...

    I did;

    sudo su
    gedit /etc/network/interfaces


    I put back everything as it was;

    Code:
    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback
    And then;

    dhclient eth0

    Code:
    dhclient eth0
    Internet Systems Consortium DHCP Client V3.1.1
    Copyright 2004-2008 Internet Systems Consortium.
    All rights reserved.
    For info, please visit [had to be removed because of forum rules]
    
    Listening on LPF/eth0/00:22:b0:68:58:26
    Sending on   LPF/eth0/00:22:b0:68:58:26
    Sending on   Socket/fallback
    DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 6
    DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 12
    DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 12
    DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 14
    DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 17
    No DHCPOFFERS received.
    No working leases in persistent database - sleeping.
    I want to emphasize that;

    (1) My cable works just fine, I'm on WinXP, on the same computer, and my connection works perfectly.

    (2) It's not a problem between Linux and my cable, as I had a laptop computer connected to the same cable connection, and it worked fine.

    So it seems to be a problem between linux and my D-Link DFE-538TX network card.

  4. #14
    Linux Engineer b2bwild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Behind You!
    Posts
    1,108
    Well, as I said, there is no dhcp running on your domain...
    So you just have to set IP statically.

    The problem is /etc/resolv.conf doesn't exist.
    This is the file where DNS servers are defined.

    Just do this.
    sudo gedit /etc/network/interfaces
    Replace everything with this.

    Code:
    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback
            address 127.0.0.1
            netmask 255.0.0.0
    
    auto eth0
    iface eth0 inet static
            address x.x.x.x
            netmask x.x.x.x
            gateway x.x.x.x
    Then

    sudo gedit /etc/resolv.conf
    Enter these entries.

    nameserver 208.67.222.222
    nameserver 208.67.220.220
    then restart the nameserver process.
    sudo /etc/init.d/networking restart
    Never make any misteaks.

    Read my Blog at --> Penguin Inside Subscribe Feed

  5. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    23
    Looks like it is a fixed address if dhcp isn't working.

    On XP run ipconfig /all

    The paste that in here for the interface that is working. From that we can see how XP is working and give you some solid advice.

    Just a side note - I could be wrong but looks like your are actually entering X.X.X.X as an IP address. IP addresses are a number format. Each X is referring to a number between 1 and 255. Sorry if I've got the wrong drift and am trying to teach you to suck eggs but just the way it came across. =P

  6. #16
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    6
    I'm clear about a couple of thingsl

    - My IP isn't static

    - It's not a problem with the cable modem as I can get a connection with laptops (Ubuntu, openSuSE).

    - It's not a problem with my network card, as I'm currently using it on another partition with WinXP.

    - It's a not a distribution-specific problem, as I tried openSuSE, Ubuntu & Mint.

    The problem seems to be with linux and this particular network card.

    Quote Originally Posted by CmdoColin
    Just a side note - I could be wrong but looks like your are actually entering X.X.X.X as an IP address. IP addresses are a number format. Each X is referring to a number between 1 and 255. Sorry if I've got the wrong drift and am trying to teach you to suck eggs but just the way it came across. =P
    I actually entered the right integers, but thanks anyway, I'm a real newbie when it comes to linux, so the dumber you think I am the better

    The resulft of ipconfig /all (unfortunately in French);

    Code:
    Carte Ethernet Connexion au réseau local 3:
    
            Suffixe DNS propre à la connexion : ri.cgocable.ca
            Description . . . . . . . . . . . : D-Link DFE-538TX PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter
            Adresse physique . . . . . . . . .: 00-22-B0-68-58-26
            DHCP activé. . . . . . . . . . . : Oui
            Configuration automatique activée . . . . : Oui
            Adresse IP. . . . . . . . .*. . . : X.X.X.X
            Masque de sous-réseau . . .*. . . : 255.255.255.0
            Passerelle par défaut . . .*. . . : X.X.X.1
            Serveur DHCP. . . . . . . . . . . : X.X.X.X
            Serveurs DNS . . . . . . . . . .  : X.X.X.2
                                                X.X.X.6
            Bail obtenu . . . . . . . .*. . . : June 11, 2009 5:53:17 PM
            Bail expirant . . . . . . .*. . . : June 13, 2009 5:53:17 PM
    Again, it is not really filled with Xs

  7. #17
    Linux Engineer b2bwild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Behind You!
    Posts
    1,108
    Quote Originally Posted by Shinka View Post
    I'm clear about a couple of thingsl

    - My IP isn't static

    - It's not a problem with the cable modem as I can get a connection with laptops (Ubuntu, openSuSE).

    - It's not a problem with my network card, as I'm currently using it on another partition with WinXP.
    I didn't get it, There is not "Dynamic Host Control Protocol" (DHCP) Server
    On your local netwrok.

    May be the IP given by your ISP is dynamic...
    so don't get confused with that.

    What kind of connection you are using?
    Do you have ADSL router on your 'local' network?
    or Do you use some kind of modem?
    or Proxy?
    or anything else?
    Never make any misteaks.

    Read my Blog at --> Penguin Inside Subscribe Feed

  8. #18
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by b2bwild View Post
    I didn't get it, There is not "Dynamic Host Control Protocol" (DHCP) Server
    On your local netwrok.
    But it says clearly, on the same computer with WinXP;

    Code:
    DHCP activé. . . . . . . . . . . : Oui
    Serveur DHCP. . . . . . . . . . . : X.X.X.X
    Serveurs DNS . . . . . . . . . .  : X.X.X.2
                                                X.X.X.6
    Beside, I use a small ftp server for work and I had to use DynDNS (dot com) as my ip was changing.

    I'm starting to wonder if it's even possible to make internet work with my card on linux.

  9. #19
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    23
    mac addresses are the same so that removes a host of things that could go wrong:

    Adresse physique . . . . . . . . .: 00-22-B0-68-58-26
    Listening on LPF/eth0/00:22:b0:68:58:26

    I'd actually be interested in what device they both plug into. I have had the case from one manufacturer where they had a quick and dirty DHCP implimentation that was for testing only where it would only work with windows xp. It certainly wasn't rfc compliant.

    Would you mind tell us what device that is?

  10. #20
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    6
    I got a new network card. Everything is fine now.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •