Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21
I have a desktop computer with 2 hard drives, one with WinXp and the other with linux, my wired internet connection works on WinXp but not on linux. I have ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    4

    Cable wired network not working with linux


    I have a desktop computer with 2 hard drives, one with WinXp and the other with linux, my wired internet connection works on WinXp but not on linux. I have a nForce 4 chipset with a D-Link DFE 538TX network card. I'm currently on Ubuntu 9.04 32 bits, but I also tried Linux Mint 32 bits and openSUSE 11.1 64 bits.

    I got help from #ubuntu and I was asked to do;

    sudo su
    updatedb


    And then in the folder with 8139cp.ko;

    modprobe -i 8139cp

    He said that "if it works you'll need to add it to /etc/modules I think so it will be insmoded every time your system starts" ==> how do I do that ?

    Anyway it didn't work and the guy had to go to sleep, I have really no idea what to do next...

    The result of ifconfig

    Code:
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:22:b0:68:58:26  
              inet6 addr: fe80::222:b0ff:fe68:5826/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:1 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
              Interrupt:18 Base address:0xa000 
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer b2bwild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Behind You!
    Posts
    1,108
    The network device is detected and working.
    Only thing is it doesn't have any address assigned.
    This could happen if you don't have a router/machine running dhcp.

    Just assign address and subnet manually.
    Never make any misteaks.

    Read my Blog at --> Penguin Inside Subscribe Feed

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    4
    oh great !

    And how on earth can I do that ?

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Engineer b2bwild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Behind You!
    Posts
    1,108
    use these commands.
    ifconfig eth0 x.x.x.x
    replace x.x.x.x with desired ip address.
    ifconfig eth0 netmask x.x.x.x
    replace x.x.x.x with the subnetmask
    ifconfig eth0 broadcast x.x.x.x
    replace x.x.x.x with broadcast address.

    Or you can open the Control center (yast) -> Administration -> Network
    and set everything graphically.
    Never make any misteaks.

    Read my Blog at --> Penguin Inside Subscribe Feed

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    4
    Ok I'll go try that... however I guess I can't just choose any IP I want, should I use the same one my WinXP partition gets ?

    Thank you very much for the help, I'm a true newbie...

  7. #6
    Linux Engineer b2bwild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Behind You!
    Posts
    1,108
    Yes, you can surely use one which you have on XP.
    and, Even im a newbie.
    Never make any misteaks.

    Read my Blog at --> Penguin Inside Subscribe Feed

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    4
    I must have messed up somewhere, I tried 'ipconfig' on windows to get my IP and subnetmask, then I went on tech-faq to calculate the broadcast address. Finally on Ubuntu 9.04 32bits I tried the 3 commands you gave me;

    sudo su
    ifconfig eth0 X.X.X.X
    ifconfig eth0 netmask X.X.X.X
    ifconfig eth0 broadcast X.X.X.X


    (of course with the values I found on WinXP) and then;

    Code:
    ifconfig
    
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:22:b0:68:58:26  
              inet addr:X.X.X.X  Bcast:X.X.X.X  Mask:X.X.X.X
              inet6 addr: fe80::222:b0ff:fe68:5826/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:3 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
              Interrupt:18 Base address:0xa000 
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
    I don't know if I had to do something else, but I tried to go to the internet with firefox and... nothing (the terminal remained open but it didn't make any difference). I tried again (on Ubuntu) to get auto eth0 and;

    Code:
    ifconfig
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:22:b0:68:58:26  
              inet6 addr: fe80::222:b0ff:fe68:5826/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:3 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
              Interrupt:18 Base address:0xa000 
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:40 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:40 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 
              RX bytes:3200 (3.2 KB)  TX bytes:3200 (3.2 KB)

  9. #8
    Linux Engineer b2bwild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Behind You!
    Posts
    1,108
    Do this....
    sudo gedit /etc/network/interfaces
    You will find something like this
    auto eth0
    iface eth0 inet dhcp
    Replace it with this.
    auto eth0
    iface eth0 inet static
    address x.x.x.x
    netmask x.x.x.x
    gateway x.x.x.x
    x.x.x.x = your entries.

    Then
    sudo /etc/init.d/networking restart
    All done.
    You can close or disable nm-applet if you want.
    Or you can also use nm-applet to configure your network statically.
    Last edited by b2bwild; 06-11-2009 at 03:26 PM. Reason: Typo
    Never make any misteaks.

    Read my Blog at --> Penguin Inside Subscribe Feed

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    6
    Nope....

    I did;

    sudo su
    gedit /etc/network/interfaces


    I found;

    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback
    I replaced it with

    auto eth0
    iface eth0 inet static
    address x.x.x.x
    netmask x.x.x.x
    gateway x.x.x.x
    Then

    /etc/init.d/networking restart

    With the gateway I got from the calculator (or any other random gateway) I got;

    * Reconfiguring network interfaces...
    SIOCADDRT: No such process
    Failed to bring up eth0.
    But I tried another gateway (ending with 1) and I got;

    * Reconfiguring network interfaces...
    SIOCDELRT: No such process
    grep: /etc/resolv.conf: No such file or directory
    before doing NFS mounts]: waiting for interface eth0
    Not sure if it's better...

  11. #10
    Linux Guru coopstah13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    NH, USA
    Posts
    3,149
    you need to keep the lo interface, don't delete that, you will have problems, if you are setting a static IP in that file, you should also set the nameservers statically in that file as well
    Code:
    nameserver x.x.x.x

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •