Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 4 of 4
Hi all, We're using Firestarter on Ubuntu (so much easier than Squid + iptables) and everything's working great except for the fact that we cannot access www DOT adobe DOT ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    2

    Firestarter problem - cannot access adobe.com and others


    Hi all,

    We're using Firestarter on Ubuntu (so much easier than Squid + iptables) and everything's working great except for the fact that we cannot access www DOT adobe DOT com

    Strangely, forums DOT adobe DOT com is fine.

    There is another website we cannot access - www DOT silchester DOT rdg DOT ac DOT uk

    Both websites work fine when we use a machine which is not behind the Firestarter machine.

    This morning I just noticed that both the adobe and silchester websites both have IP addresses which begin with 192.x and I'm pretty certain that this has got something to do with it.

    Here's a snippet from an iptables output... is this the culprit? And if so, how can I change it to be 192.168.x.x instead of 192.x.x.x

    273 29906 INBOUND all -- eth1 * 0.0.0.0/0 192.168.1.223
    0 0 INBOUND all -- eth1 * 0.0.0.0/0 62.49.124.4
    4 916 INBOUND all -- eth1 * 0.0.0.0/0 192.255.255.255
    Let me know if you need any more info.


    EDIT: annoying forum software won't let me post links, although in this instance I have no choice. Ah hence the incredibly stupid URLS above

  2. #2
    Linux Guru Lazydog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Keystone State
    Posts
    2,672
    It has been a long time since i looked at firestarter. Never used it myself.
    Is there an option for your subnet mask in firestarter? IF so what is it?

    Regards
    Robert

    Linux
    The adventure of a life time.

    Linux User #296285
    Get Counted

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    2
    Here's the output from ifconfig:

    Code:
    ifconfig
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:02:b3:9f:a7:0b  
              inet addr:62.49.124.4  Bcast:62.49.124.7  Mask:255.255.255.248
              inet6 addr: fe80::202:b3ff:fe9f:a70b/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:3956360 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:3080840 errors:2 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:2
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
              RX bytes:3049475654 (3.0 GB)  TX bytes:573356905 (573.3 MB)
    
    eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:13:20:b2:8a:a3  
              inet addr:192.168.1.223  Bcast:192.255.255.255  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: fe80::213:20ff:feb2:8aa3/64 Scope:Link
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:3311373 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:3956074 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
              RX bytes:604079363 (604.0 MB)  TX bytes:3041937177 (3.0 GB)
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:4 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:4 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 
              RX bytes:240 (240.0 B)  TX bytes:240 (240.0 B)

  4. #4
    Linux Guru Lazydog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Keystone State
    Posts
    2,672
    Change your mask on eth1 to 255.255.255.0 if you are using only 192.168.1.*, then they should work.

    Regards
    Robert

    Linux
    The adventure of a life time.

    Linux User #296285
    Get Counted

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •