Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
Hi everyone I installed yesterday FC11 on a new computer. I think I configured everything in relation to networking but when I run ypwhich I get the following error: can't ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Kronos
    Posts
    286

    [SOLVED] can't yp_bind: Reason: Domain not bound


    Hi everyone

    I installed yesterday FC11 on a new computer. I think I configured everything in relation to networking but when I run ypwhich I get the following error:
    can't yp_bind: Reason: Domain not bound

    I have put the name servers in the /etc/resolv.conf file but they mysteriously disappear after a reboot.

    Does anyone know what I should do to fix this? Any suggestions please?

    Also firewall and SELInux is disabled.
    Thank you

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Roxoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Nottingham, England
    Posts
    3,879
    The YP domain is not the same as the DNS domain. Run the authconfig tool to set your client machine's yp domain to be the same as your server.
    Linux user #126863 - see http://linuxcounter.net/

  3. #3
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Kronos
    Posts
    286
    Thanks for replying Roxoff,

    I never used authconfig before so I searched on the net and found this:
    system-config-authentication
    It's the same tool isn't it?

    If I run the above I get the same window you get when you first install FC

    Under User Information tab: only NIS is enabled and configured correctly:
    NIS Domain: my.domain.com
    NIS Server: broadcast


    Under Authentication tab: nothing is enabled

    Under Options tab: only Use Shadow Passwords and Use MD5 Passwords are enabled

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Roxoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Nottingham, England
    Posts
    3,879
    If you don't have a YP/NIS server, then this wont work at all. Your server will have a specific configuration, most importantly it will define it's YPDOMAINNAME setting - which, I believe, is defined in /etc/ypserv.conf.

    You must ensure that the NIS domain you specify matches that of your server, and that the server name you provide is the proper DNS name for the machine you're connecting to.
    Linux user #126863 - see http://linuxcounter.net/

  5. #5
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Kronos
    Posts
    286
    I've just checked what you suggested. Everything looks OK.

    When I first installed FC11, I added in the yp.conf file the following:
    domain my.domain.com server broadcast

    Then I added the following to the resolv.conf file
    search my.domain.com
    nameserver 10.0.0.208
    nameserver 10.0.0.248
    options timeout:1


    The above settings in the resolv.conf file were getting deleted after a reboot so to fix this I removed the NetworkManager service (yum erase NetworkManager)

    The settings are not being deleted now but still get the same error. I really don't know what's going wrong.
    DHCP, Firewal, SELinux are all off
    The machine has a static IP
    Here are the contents of the /etc/sysconfig/network file

    NETWORKING_IPV6=no
    HOSTNAME=sys2.my.domain.com
    NETWORKING=yes
    GATEWAY=10.0.0.1
    NISDOMAIN=my.domain.com

    Any more ideas, please?

    If not, I think I will quit and declare defeat. I will install FC6 instead.

    I just noticed that if I do route -n I don't get anything. Does that mean I have to configure the routing table somehow?

  6. #6
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Kronos
    Posts
    286
    There must be something wrong with the ethernet card.

    With ifconfig I get only this:
    lo
    Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:1749 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:1749 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:3727677 (3.5 MiB) TX bytes:3727677 (3.5 MiB)


    No info about eth0 or eth1

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Roxoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Nottingham, England
    Posts
    3,879
    You've removed network manager - so make sure your network card is configured correctly by hand. Use 'system-config-network' (install it with yum if you have to) and set it so that it starts at bootup. You'll know what IP addresses you're supposed to assign, and you have the DNS information that you can put into your network config tool on the DNS tab.

    Give that a try and let us know how you get on.
    Linux user #126863 - see http://linuxcounter.net/

  8. #8
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Kronos
    Posts
    286

    Thumbs up Problem solved!

    After a lot of search on the net I found this:

    https://fcp.surfsite.org/modules/new...=DESC&start=10

    I don't know why my NIS server wasn't responding to ypwhich but the link above fixed my problem.
    You have to create a file under the name ypbind in the /etc/sysconfig directory.
    Then add this line: OTHER_YPBIND_OPTS="-no-dbus"
    Restart ypbind and it should work.

    Thanks a lot for your help Roxoff.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator Roxoff's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Nottingham, England
    Posts
    3,879
    Quote Originally Posted by goude View Post
    Thanks a lot for your help Roxoff.
    np. Not that I did a lot to help...

    Glad you got it fixed. I'm marking this one as SOLVED.
    Linux user #126863 - see http://linuxcounter.net/

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •