Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
I have just installed mandrake 10.1 - my first linux installation ever, but it wont let me connect to my LAN network. I have done countless searches on countless search ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    4

    setting up LANs on mandrake 10.1


    I have just installed mandrake 10.1 - my first linux installation ever, but it wont let me connect to my LAN network. I have done countless searches on countless search engines but can't find a solution. I have tried setting up new network connection but that didn't work. HELP!!!

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    93
    Is your network using a dhcp server or is it static ips?

    If it's dhcp, in console, run:
    Code:
    dhcpcd eth0
    where eth0 is your network interface.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    4
    it is dhcp thing

    i typed the thing in and it came back saying

    dhcpcd command not found


  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,907
    install it using urpmi. As root:

    Code:
    urpmi dhcpd
    Registered Linux user #346571
    "All The Dude ever wanted was his rug back" - The Dude

  6. #5
    Linux Guru kkubasik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lat: 39:03:51N Lon: 77:14:37W
    Posts
    2,396
    the command must also be run as root . to become root

    su -
    *Password*
    Avoid the Gates of Hell. Use Linux
    A Penny for your Thoughts

    Formerly Known as qub333

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    4
    now i am really confused - could someone possibly tell me exactly what i need to do - step by step in newbie english! Thanx a lot though.

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    34
    This is just from the previous 2 posts, but in a bit easier to understand format.

    Open a terminal
    Type su and hit enter
    Type urpmi dhcpd

    Other than that, I have no idea...I haven't had the problem, thus I haven't had to fix it. Good luck =).

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    93
    This is kind of a How-To for dummies, but at least there won't be any doubts.

    Open a terminal (Konsole, xterm, rxvt, any will do)
    type su and hit enter.
    it'll ask for your root password, type it in and hit enter.
    type urpmi -a dhcpcd and hit enter
    it will download the package from the web or it will ask for a instalation CD.
    follow the instructions.
    after the instalation you can run the command: dhcpcd eth0 to get it running on the eth0 interface.

    I don't think I can explain it any better or simpler than this.....

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    4
    it came up with a whole page of problems so i think i'll try another distro instead. Also at start up it says ethernet0 :disabling IRQ #11 [ok]
    is this normal?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •