Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
Hi I want to configure linux CentOS 5 as a router using iptable, any one can help me please Im new in linux so I need the steps to do ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    15

    linux router


    Hi
    I want to configure linux CentOS 5 as a router using iptable, any one can help me please
    Im new in linux so I need the steps to do that

    thanks

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer Kieren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    England
    Posts
    848
    You can use the program Firestarter to configure things for you. I wrote a tutorial recently that can be found in the articles section:

    Internet connection sharing in Linux. Linux article

    The ASCII is a bit messed up so beware!
    Linux User #453176

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    15
    Thanks for tutorial, I will read it carefully and return later

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    15

    Thumbs up

    Hi again
    I'm read your tutorial, it's very good...
    but I have equation:

    you said :"Before we start setting up your firewall we need to set up your network devices. If you skip this section then chances are you will run into problems with Firestarter later. It's where most people's problems come from so I can't stress enough about not skipping this part of the tutorial"

    If I changing the devices after I setup the Firestater then do I need to setting up Firestater again

    thanks for your help

  6. #5
    Linux Engineer Kieren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    England
    Posts
    848
    It depends. If you are changing the IP address of the internet side then no, Firestarter doesn't care about that

    If it's the local side then you need to make sure that the new IP address is still in the same subnet but doesn't fall between the maximum and minimum range that DHCP assigns.

    So for instance if you first set the IP address on the local side to be 192.168.1.1 and the range to be between 192.168.1.5 and 192.168.1.10 then you can change the IP address to 192.168.1.2 without any problems.

    Is that clear?
    Linux User #453176

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    15
    yes Kieren thats very clear

    thank you very much

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •