Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 4 of 4
I'm a newbie to linux and ubuntu, so please bear with me i am running 8.04 and i have a gigaset se567 router provided by ISP it was working fine ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    2

    Cannot connect to router


    I'm a newbie to linux and ubuntu, so please bear with me

    i am running 8.04 and i have a gigaset se567 router provided by ISP

    it was working fine for two weeks until yesterday. i cannot access the internet or the router wired or wirelessly

    also, my boyfriend's ubuntu machine will also not connect anymore. could it be an ISP issue? tech support insists that i use internet explorer which i do not have.

    ifconfig produces

    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:21:70:bb:9d:37
    inet6 addr: fe80::221:70ff:febb:9d37/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:1 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:59 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:342 (342.0 B) TX bytes:16338 (15.9 KB)
    Interrupt:220

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:1616 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:1616 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:111824 (109.2 KB) TX bytes:111824 (109.2 KB)

    sms Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:53:49:41:4e:4f
    UP BROADCAST NOARP MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer Kieren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    England
    Posts
    848
    You do not have to use Internet Explorer. Your problem is that you the router has not supplied you with any details when you try and connect to it. Therefore the problem is between your router and computers, not the ISP or browser.

    Have you tried resetting your router? You should try the power first and if that doesn't help how about using the reset button on the router to set it back to it's defaults?
    Linux User #453176

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    2
    i have tried unplugging and replugging everything and resetting the router to no avail.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Engineer Kieren's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    England
    Posts
    848
    Okay, it looks like a broken router then. Your problem is that it wont assign an IP address to your computer via DHCP. If your ISP supplied the router then they may replace it for you else they aren't too expensive to replace.
    Linux User #453176

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •