Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 10 of 10
I am running a linux on a old desktop It has two network cards one which is on the motherboard which is 100 mbps and an additional new card 1 ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    48

    [SOLVED] default eth0


    I am running a linux on a old desktop
    It has two network cards

    one which is on the motherboard which is 100 mbps and an additional new card 1 gbps

    now the motherboard network card is assigned eth1 and the additional card is assigned eth0


    I am trying to configure Oracle RAC on this Desktop and I need
    eth0 to be the motherboard card

    how do i change them.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru Lazydog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Keystone State
    Posts
    2,677
    Try adding the MAC addresses to the config files of the interfaces.

    Regards
    Robert

    Linux
    The adventure of a life time.

    Linux User #296285
    Get Counted

  3. #3
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    France
    Posts
    292
    In /etc/udev/rules.d there is probably a file named ??-persistent-net.rules. You can tweak it to change the device name.

    Just by curiosity, how can this be a need ?

  4. #4
    Linux Guru Rubberman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    I can be found either 40 miles west of Chicago, in Chicago, or in a galaxy far, far away.
    Posts
    11,512
    I don't know if you can. I think the number (eth0 vs eth1) depends upon the order the kernel discovered them when booting up. It can also modify the device name of your disc drives if you add/remove some drives. That said, it may be possible to alter the device name assigned, but I don't know what the safe way to do that is in this case. Perhaps one of the other "linux gurus" here can help.
    Sometimes, real fast is almost as good as real time.
    Just remember, Semper Gumbi - always be flexible!

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    44
    Do we have a 'Thank you' system here? Thank you nmset. Learnt a new thing.

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    48
    This is a need because I am configuring a Oracle RAC
    Both nodes need to be similar
    node 1 has two network cards eth0 - 100 mbps, eth1 is 1Gbps

    and

    node2 has two network cards eth0-1gbps and eth1 is 100 mbps

    somehow this auto detection has created an issue

  7. #7
    Linux Guru Rubberman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    I can be found either 40 miles west of Chicago, in Chicago, or in a galaxy far, far away.
    Posts
    11,512
    Well, you should be able to disable the onboard NIC in the BIOS. That way, the OS won't see them at all, but you'll still have the Gigabit ethernet ports available.
    Sometimes, real fast is almost as good as real time.
    Just remember, Semper Gumbi - always be flexible!

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    48
    Thanks a lot

    my distro is centos 5.3 which is similar to Redhat5

    Umm I am unable to disable the nic

    I need both nic cards to be working.

  9. #9
    Linux Guru Rubberman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    I can be found either 40 miles west of Chicago, in Chicago, or in a galaxy far, far away.
    Posts
    11,512
    Well, you could create an alias for the device name and use those for you RAC configuration. If you go into the network manager tool, you can do that.
    Sometimes, real fast is almost as good as real time.
    Just remember, Semper Gumbi - always be flexible!

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    48

    issue resolved

    This is what I did for the Centos 5.3 box (This method also works for RedHat also)

    open a terminal window and issue the command
    ifconfig

    note the contents


    go to administration/network
    disable/deactivate both network cards

    open a terminal window logged in as root.

    vi /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0
    vi /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth1

    take the following line


    HWADDR=00:19:B1:2A:BA:B8

    and swap the lines from ifcfg-eth0 to ifcfg-eth1

    save the files and go back to the admin/network screen and activate both the cards


    run the command ifconfig again and note the contents- now you will see the info has changed.....

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •