Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
Hi all. I have recently installed Fedora 12 on my pc but I am not able to browse the internet although the network icon shows the computer is connected. I ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    4

    Problem connecting to the Internet


    Hi all. I have recently installed Fedora 12 on my pc but I am not able to browse the internet although the network icon shows the computer is connected.

    I tried the dig command and got the following message:
    global options +cmd;
    connection timed out; servers could not be reached;

    Any help would be highly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Linux Enthusiast scathefire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Western Kentucky
    Posts
    626
    check to be sure you actually have a connection:

    Code:
    ifconfig
    If you are behind a router and NOT using DHCP, use NetworkManager to setup your IP address.

    Dig may also failed if you did not define DNS servers.

    Code:
    cat /etc/resolv.conf
    If its empty you have no DNS servers.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    4
    Hi scathefire. I have attached the screenshot for the command ifconfig. The resolv.conf file contains two IP addresses of the primary and secondary DNSs.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  4. #4
    Linux Enthusiast scathefire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Western Kentucky
    Posts
    626
    try this:
    Code:
    traceroute www.google.com
    then try:
    Code:
    traceroute -n 74.125.47.103
    If they both fail, you want to try turning off your firewall to test it.
    Code:
    service iptables stop
    I'm not sure if the default firewall setup will allow traceroutes.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    4
    The first two commands failed. I tried the third one and then again tried the first two.Following is the result attached.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  6. #6
    Linux Enthusiast scathefire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Western Kentucky
    Posts
    626
    Traceroute using IP hits your router and dies. So what kind of router are you using? IS it something provided by your ISP? Is something you bought? Any kind of crazy configuration in there?

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    4
    I am using a UTStarcom - UT300R2U ADSL modem provided by the ISP. Other than that there is nothing.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •