Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 19 of 19
ifconfig one word, try "sudo dhclient" and see if that fixes it...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    4

    ifconfig one word, try "sudo dhclient" and see if that fixes it

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    19
    Ifconfig gives me a message saying command or directory not found, what should it give?

  3. #13
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    4
    it should reutrn interface specific data related to the internet and router

    make sure you put it in exactly as written, unix/linux is case sensitive

  4. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Surrey, UK
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by JoaoDias View Post
    The out put from cat /etc/resolv.confirm is

    Code:
    Code:
    # Dynamic resolv.conf(5) file for glibc resolver(3) generated by resolconf(8) 
    # do not edit this file by hand - your changes will be overwritten

    And from if config
    it gives me nothing

    Code:
    $ if config
    >
    Just that, is there a way to fix or configure the DNS server?
    ifconfig, not if followed by config

    man ifconfig will give you info about the ifconfig command

  5. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    19
    In the lsmod it shows me that it's loading the rt2800usb ,

    wen I try open the blacklist.conf with kwrite it gives me an error, can I open it with vi?

  6. #16
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    151
    Quote Originally Posted by JoaoDias View Post
    In the lsmod it shows me that it's loading the rt2800usb ,

    wen I try open the blacklist.conf with kwrite it gives me an error, can I open it with vi?
    Try it and see.

  7. #17
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    7
    You could try is doing everything manually.

    Type: ifconfig eth# {ipaddress} netmask 255.255.255.0
    route add default gw {ipaddress}--> ip of your router

    obviously use the ip that is in your routers range and use the right netmask

    So you can ping google.com but can't connect to the net through firefox?

    if so ever thought of trying a different browser?

    Try browsing your router settings for anything that might be set wrong, open up a browser and type in your router IP, then admin (user) admin (pswd) usually if you have not changed.

  8. #18
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    19
    Im sorry for the silence in this passt mounts, but i has an accident and just now i coulb come back

    And it worked with the "Sudo dhclient"

  9. #19
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    Glad you made it back safely and also glad you found the solution.
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •