Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
hello all im using mandrake linux 2010.0 , and i connected my router cable (dlink) to the computer, and it detects without needing configuration to the 'eth0' and it shows ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    19

    connected to the internet but cant access


    hello all
    im using mandrake linux 2010.0 , and i connected my router cable (dlink) to the computer, and it detects without needing configuration to the 'eth0' and it shows me the ip the dns and gateway, everything ok, but then i go in firefox it says that i couldent connect because theres no internet connection,
    ive looked at the proxys the firewall, tried to uninstal the eth0, the ppp0 and install then again and still the same,
    does any one have an idea of what could be?
    im open to all coments
    thx regards

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    4
    will your browser load a plain IP address?
    i.e. google (209.85.225.147)

    also post the output of a traceroute to google

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    19
    No if I try to go in google it shows me in firefox that can't access the page,

    Can y tell me how to do the traceroute?

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    19
    To traceroute, type this in a terminal (command prompt):

    Code:
    traceroute google.com
    ...and paste the output here.

    Also, I believe anolis meant to try the actual IP address in your browser. So instead of typing google.com in firefox's URL bar, type 209.85.225.147

  5. #5
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    152
    Do you have another computer you can test the connection with? Or a live CD? Silly question, is firefox in offline mode? Lastly, can you ping google?
    [you@yourbox ~]$ ping google.ca

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    19
    Ok. If I type the google ip I can go to it, but if I try to search in google it says no connection, and I can ping google.ca
    but wen I try the tracerout in the command lime it says command not found can I type it in my home dir?
    By the way how do I stop with the ping?

    Sorry for the time delay , I followed asleep

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    4
    sounds like you are having troubles connecting to your dns server,

    post the output of "cat /etc/resolv.conf "

    and "ifconfig"

    by the way i noticed that in my linux install traceroute was not installed by default, only the ipv6 version. getting it now, considering you cant resolve domain names would be difficult

  8. #8
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    152
    To stop pinging, type control and x at the same time. That will kill almost any command line program. You'll have to install traceroute, which I think you would do with urpmi (I don't know about Mandriva).

  9. #9
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Tucson AZ
    Posts
    3,190
    By the way how do I stop with the ping?
    Simultaneously hold down the Cttl + C keys.
    You can set the number of packets: ping -c 4 google.com
    this sends 4 packets and stops.

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    19
    The out put from cat /etc/resolv.confirm is

    Code:
    Code:
    # Dynamic resolv.conf(5) file for glibc resolver(3) generated by resolconf(8) 
    # do not edit this file by hand - your changes will be overwritten

    And from if config
    it gives me nothing

    Code:
    $ if config
    >
    Just that, is there a way to fix or configure the DNS server?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •