Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
Hi all! I have been having some trouble with my home network and maybe someone could help me out! Here is my situation. First of all I have two Gentoo ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    8

    Arrow Trying to get 1000Mb/s speeds


    Hi all!

    I have been having some trouble with my home network and maybe someone could help me out!

    Here is my situation. First of all I have two Gentoo Linux computers. These computer both have Ethernet ports that support 1000MB/s speeds. Here is the ethtool report for both of the cards.

    Computer 1:
    Code:
    Settings for eth1:
    
    	Supported ports: [ MII ]
    
    	Supported link modes:   10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full 
    
    	                        100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full 
    
    	                        1000baseT/Full 
    
    	Supports auto-negotiation: Yes
    
    	Advertised link modes:  10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full 
    
    	                        100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full 
    
    	                        1000baseT/Full 
    
    	Advertised auto-negotiation: Yes
    
    	Speed: 1000Mb/s
    
    	Duplex: Full
    
    	Port: MII
    
    	PHYAD: 1
    
    	Transceiver: external
    
    	Auto-negotiation: on
    
    	Supports Wake-on: g
    
    	Wake-on: d
    
    	Link detected: yes

    Computer 2:
    Code:
    Settings for eth1:
    
    	Supported ports: [ TP MII ]
    
    	Supported link modes:   10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full 
    
    	                        100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full 
    
    	                        1000baseT/Half 1000baseT/Full 
    
    	Supports auto-negotiation: Yes
    
    	Advertised link modes:  10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full 
    
    	                        100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full 
    
    	                        1000baseT/Half 1000baseT/Full 
    
    	Advertised auto-negotiation: Yes
    
    	Speed: 1000Mb/s
    
    	Duplex: Full
    
    	Port: MII
    
    	PHYAD: 0
    
    	Transceiver: internal
    
    	Auto-negotiation: on
    
    	Supports Wake-on: pumbg
    
    	Wake-on: g
    
    	Current message level: 0x00000033 (51)
    
    	Link detected: yes

    I have a Cat6 cable connecting the two computers together for direct file backup. Now when I run iperf to check my speeds, I get the following:

    Code:
    ------------------------------------------------------------
    
    Client connecting to 192.168.1.2, TCP port 5001
    
    TCP window size: 16.0 KByte (default)
    
    ------------------------------------------------------------
    
    [  3] local 192.168.1.1 port 51659 connected with 192.168.1.2 port 5001
    
    [ ID] Interval       Transfer     Bandwidth
    
    [  3]  0.0-10.0 sec  76.5 MBytes  64.2 Mbits/sec
    My question is why is this so slow and how do I get my speeds closer to 1000Mb/s?

    Any help is very much appreciated!

  2. #2
    Trusted Penguin Irithori's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    3,378
    You directly connected them, so there is no switch involved?

    With the switch out of the way, are the PCs fast enough to handel GBit wirespeed?
    But most likely: What kind of NICs do you have?
    For example: Some cheap realtek wont do it, imho.
    You must always face the curtain with a bow.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    8
    Yes that is correct!
    I probably should have mentioned that...

    They are connected directly together using a Cat6 crossover cable.


    No switch or hub used....

  4. #4
    Trusted Penguin Irithori's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    3,378
    ok, but how fast are your PCs and
    most of all: what brand are your network cards?
    You must always face the curtain with a bow.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    54
    What is the filesize you are using? What are your CPU and memory loads on the individual machines while the transfer is happening? Is it swapping while trying to read/write before/after transfer? If so, you are now getting into disk access issues as well, and so your speed measurement would not be truly representative.

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    8
    Computer 1:

    AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 6000+
    ASUS M2N-SLI Deluxe AM2 NVIDIA nForce

    6G of ram
    On-board motherboard networking.
    I'm no sure what the type it is....

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Computer 2 (the old computer):
    AMD Athlon(tm) XP 2000+

    256M of ram

    Rosewill RC-400 10/ 100/ 1000Mbps Networking LAN Card
    Sorry I can't post links yet on the forum...


    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    When running both of the test, both PC's were experience little to no cpu/memory/swap usage.
    By test I mean running iperf.

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    8
    when I do a lspci for the on-board network it comes up as this... if that helps at all???

    00:08.0 Bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 Ethernet (rev a2)
    00:09.0 Bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP55 Ethernet (rev a2)

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    8
    Oh this may be part of my problem...

    I decided to do a scp of a movie file I had and then looked at the performance of both my machines.

    First he is the scp output:
    Move_Name.mkv 41% 3586MB 15.4 MB/s 4:00 ETA


    Here might be the problem:
    The older pc (Computer 2)

    Stats during transfer:
    CPU 100%

    The memory usage ans swap are still both very low but this hi cpu usage might be the problem....

    What do you guys think???

  9. #9
    Trusted Penguin Irithori's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    3,378
    Cant say anything about the Rosewill, as I dont know them.

    But the nvidias dont have a good reputation in my book.
    Can you get a pair of intel GBit Pro/1000 GT, even just for a comparison?
    Most probably the throughput will be close to wirespeed with them.

    Also, the older PC might have a hard time to keep up.
    You might get wirespeed with a pure throughput test, but for scp the CPU has to work hard.
    Last edited by Irithori; 04-04-2010 at 09:53 PM.
    You must always face the curtain with a bow.

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    54
    Yes, the smaller PC is not able to handle the load CPU wise.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •