Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 17 of 17
i got this problem when i installed mandriva 2010. I had 2007 before. But I made a lot of modifications for installing the adhoc network between desktop and notebook... I ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    12

    i got this problem when i installed mandriva 2010. I had 2007 before. But I made a lot of modifications for installing the adhoc network between desktop and notebook... I had just 1 ethernet plug!!! we are in a new lab!!!

    so, thx a lot! the answer is that DNS is a mystery!!!
    I'll ask the admin (that anyway is not such expert ) thx!

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    12
    u are right about the linux subnet, i thought it was 255.255.0.0 but no...
    also win cannot access the second dns.
    anyway, i manually choose the settings of my win (adhoc wireless network between the two pcs)

  3. #13
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    12
    the second dns is down. i changed the subnet mask and it is still unreachable.
    so, i manually inputed all settings and the situation is the same as before: win works, linux no....

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Linux Engineer Freston's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,049
    It could be, but I'm not sure, that the DHCP server doesn't set the subnet explicitly, relying on the clients default value. That could leave your second nameserver out of reach for the Linux box.

    If this is the case, but it would have to be tested, then the question arises: how to fix it?

    The cleanest way to fix it is on the DHCP server of course. Another way is to set it explicitly on the Linux box. But test it first. Can you set the subnet to 255.255.0.0 and then try again if you can reach google and ping the second nameserver?

    EDIT: you beat me to it
    Can't tell an OS by it's GUI

  6. #15
    Linux Engineer Freston's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,049
    Without the second nameserver being up, and the subnet trick not working, I don't see much more to try. You can connect to google through IP address for the time being I guess


    One last resort you can fall back to is use openDNS:
    /etc/resolve.conf:
    Code:
    nameserver 208.67.222.220
    nameserver 208.67.220.222
    Can't tell an OS by it's GUI

  7. #16
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    12
    Great Freston!!!
    I am en engineer too, and in the end this is always the best method: trying here and there till finding something that works!!! namely, openDNS....!!!!
    Yes, the DNS was the problem. It is still a mystery why win works!!! (are you sure ipv6 does not have an other DNS??)
    [btw using ips does not let u use google buttons...]

  8. #17
    Linux Engineer Freston's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,049
    Quote Originally Posted by periz
    Yes, the DNS was the problem. It is still a mystery why win works!!!
    Yeah, I don't know either. These protocols are all platform agnostic. It should be just a client setting somewhere.

    I thought it may be a configuration problem or conflict on the Linux box, but seeing how you rely on defaults it should never take so long... but you can force the machine to test one nameserver or another. Let's try that, just to be sure:

    Code:
    dig www.google.com     # without requesting a specific nameserver
    ##################################
    dig @192.168.20.196 www.google.com
    ##################################
    dig @192.168.2.249 www.google.com
    ##################################
    dig @137.189.192.3 www.google.com

    Let's see which one knows, and which one doesn't.
    Can't tell an OS by it's GUI

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •