Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
Hi. I'm running Mandriva 2010 on my desktop. I'm connected to internet through the network of my lab (dhcp). I cannot understand why, when I try to connect to google.com ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    12

    Question strange slowness in connecting to google.com


    Hi. I'm running Mandriva 2010 on my desktop. I'm connected to internet through the network of my lab (dhcp). I cannot understand why, when I try to connect to google.com or related domains it takes up to 10 min to load the page...
    Other webpages are loaded normally.
    What's more incredible (at least to me) is that I've also established an adhoc wireless network with my notebook that is using my desktop as gateway and my notebook can load google.com at normal speed!!!

    Here the output of tracepath google.com on my desktop
    1: 192.168.20.51 (192.168.20.51) 0.117ms pmtu 1500
    1: 192.168.20.254 (192.168.20.254) 0.272ms
    1: 192.168.20.254 (192.168.20.254) 0.267ms
    2: 137.189.161.252 (137.189.161.252) 1.212ms
    3: 137.189.161.238 (137.189.161.23 1.072ms
    4: no reply

    here the output of tracert on my windows notebook

    1 2 ms 5 ms 8 ms 192.168.1.254
    2 2 ms 1 ms 1 ms 192.168.20.254
    3 5 ms 2 ms 2 ms 137.189.161.252
    4 2 ms 2 ms 2 ms 137.189.192.238
    5 5 ms 4 ms 4 ms google3-10G.hkix.net [202.40.161.10]
    6 4 ms 4 ms 4 ms 209.85.241.56
    7 5 ms 5 ms 5 ms 216.239.43.17
    8 14 ms 16 ms 17 ms 216.239.48.238
    9 5 ms 5 ms 5 ms hx-in-f147.1e100.net [74.125.71.147]

    192.168.20.51 id the address of my desktop in the lab network
    192.168.20.254 is the gateway
    in the adhoc network, 192.168.1.254 is my desktop

    Thanks a lot for helping me!!

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer Freston's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,049
    Welcome to the forums!

    Perhaps this has something to do with your DNS settings?

    Can you give the output of this command on your Linux box:
    Code:
    cat /etc/resolv.conf
    And on the Windows box:
    Code:
    ipconfig /all
    Also, what happens if you connect to google via IP address, rather than URL:
    Google
    Can't tell an OS by it's GUI

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    12
    thanks!

    the output of cat /etc/resolv.conf is
    nameserver 192.168.20.196
    nameserver 192.168.2.249
    nameserver 137.189.192.3

    in the windows notebook the DNS is 192.168.20.196,
    manually set by me.

    on the linux desktop, settings come from dhcp.

    if I input the IP address of google, the loading speed is normal (very quick).
    this means that yes, it is a problem of DNS, but the DNS should be the same in the two PCs, no?!?!?

    and why problems just with google.com?

    thx a lot!

  4. #4
    Linux Engineer Freston's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,049
    Quote Originally Posted by periz
    if I input the IP address of google, the loading speed is normal (very quick).
    Good news!


    Quote Originally Posted by periz
    this means that yes, it is a problem of DNS, but the DNS should be the same in the two PCs, no?!?!?
    Nope, both have different DNS servers. Or at least, the Wintel only has one DNS server and the other has three.

    Your second nameserver in resolv.conf, that is a local nameserver? Because I'm not quite sure about your setup. Do you run local nameservers? And DHCP settings, where do they come from?
    Can't tell an OS by it's GUI

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    12
    y, local nameservers of the network of my lab
    dhcp comes from the same network.
    i don't know further details about this...
    i can try to manually insert just 1 dns...
    let me see

  6. #6
    Linux Engineer Freston's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,049
    Oh, you're on a LAN?

    Can you do this:
    Code:
    ping -c 4 192.168.2.249
    That's the second nameserver, perhaps it's down?

    What if you edit your resolv.conf to contain only the first nameserver? Then your Linux box is configured the same as the Wintel. This wont be persistent between reboots, but it may not have to be.
    Can't tell an OS by it's GUI

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    12
    y, the scond dns is down
    i forced only 1 dns, but no changes.
    and anyway, why does this problem happen just with google.com?!?!?!
    and then, mozilla stucks on "connecting to" and not on "looking up"...

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    12
    i know nothing about ipv6: could this have something to do?

    then I thought maybe it's an external appearance of the 2 machines, but I checked and, as expected, both appear on internet with the same IP...

  9. #9
    Linux Engineer Freston's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,049
    Quote Originally Posted by periz
    y, the scond dns is down
    i forced only 1 dns, but no changes.
    and anyway, why does this problem happen just with google.com?!?!?!
    and then, mozilla stucks on "connecting to" and not on "looking up"..
    Heh, for the nameserver, contact your local administrator

    As for the slowness of just google, well, DNS still has some mysteries to me but DNS servers have caches that can become corrupted, or perhaps (depending on settings) your machine thinks it needs to get certain DNS info from the downed server.
    I know there are many options on both client and serverside on how to handle multiple DNS servers on a network, and how to prioritize them. Mostly as a user you don't notice this. But when something goes wrong it's always a bit of a puzzle.

    The quickest fix is perhaps to get the downed server up.

    And what I forgot to ask, did you have these problems before? Or was there a point in history when your Linux box connected properly to google? Or is everything new?
    Can't tell an OS by it's GUI

  10. #10
    Linux Engineer Freston's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,049
    Quote Originally Posted by periz
    i know nothing about ipv6: could this have something to do?
    No, IPv6 isn't an issue here. You're still running IPv4.
    Quote Originally Posted by periz
    then I thought maybe it's an external appearance of the 2 machines, but I checked and, as expected, both appear on internet with the same IP...
    Yeah, you're behind a NAT.

    But there is the matter of subnet. You get every setting through DHCP right?
    From memory, but Windows uses other default values than Linux (correct me if I'm wrong though)

    But I would expect the Wintel to have a subnet of 255.255.0.0 and the Linux box 255.255.255.0

    If this is the case, then you might want to change the Linux box's subnet to 255.255.0.0, because the second nameserver is probably unreachable (hadn't noticed that before...). To be fully sure, try to ping the second nameserver from the Windows machine:
    Code:
    ping 192.168.2.249
    Can't tell an OS by it's GUI

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •