Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 3 of 3
hi, i am unable to get ethernet port on linux up, even though it is connected to a switch and the switch side link says its UP. the speed and ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    2

    ethernet link issue:


    hi,
    i am unable to get ethernet port on linux up, even though it is connected to a switch and the switch side link says its UP.

    the speed and duplex settings on linux seem to be incorrect, even though i tried to manually set it using:
    ethtool -s eth2 speed 100 duplex full

    The speed and duplex show as invalid in ethtool eth2 output.

    How can i fix this?

    root@localhost:/sys/class/net> ethtool eth2
    Settings for eth2:
    Supported ports: [ TP ]
    Supported link modes: 10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full
    100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full
    1000baseT/Full
    Supports auto-negotiation: Yes
    Advertised link modes: 100baseT/Full
    Advertised auto-negotiation: Yes
    Speed: Unknown! (65535)
    Duplex: Unknown! (255)
    Port: Twisted Pair
    PHYAD: 1
    Transceiver: internal
    Auto-negotiation: on
    Supports Wake-on: g
    Wake-on: g
    Link detected: no

    dmesg |grep eth2
    eth2: Broadcom NetXtreme II BCM5709 1000Base-T (C0) PCI Express found at mem b4000000, IRQ 35, node addr 00:10:18:64:e6:70
    ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): eth2: link is not ready
    bnx2: eth2 NIC Copper Link is Up, 100 Mbps full duplex
    ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE): eth2: link becomes ready
    eth2: no IPv6 routers present
    bnx2: eth2 NIC Copper Link is Down
    bnx2: eth2 NIC Copper Link is Up, 100 Mbps full duplex
    bnx2: eth2 NIC Copper Link is Down
    bnx2: eth2 NIC Copper Link is Up, 100 Mbps full duplex
    bnx2: eth2 NIC Copper Link is Down
    bnx2: eth2 NIC Copper Link is Up, 100 Mbps full duplex
    bnx2: eth2 NIC Copper Link is Down


    Switch the linux box is connected to:
    =======================
    vdi-s1#sh int f0/18
    FastEthernet0/18 is up, line protocol is up (connected)

    MTU 1500 bytes, BW 100000 Kbit, DLY 100 usec,
    reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
    Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
    Keepalive set (10 sec)
    Full-duplex, 100Mb/s, media type is 100BaseTX

  2. #2
    Just Joined! Feeyo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    54
    Hi,

    Maybe it is the switch port that is giving bad information to the eth2 link?

    Try disabling autoneg?
    Code:
    ethtool -s eth2 autoneg off
    And then like you did earlier:
    Code:
    ethtool -s eth2 speed 100 duplex full

    ** edit:Ah you just edited your post with more information.
    As I see you eth2 has no link detected are u sure you are trying the correct eth card?

    Show us:
    Code:
    ifconfig
    Code:
    ethtool eth1

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    2
    root@localhost:/sys/class/net> ifconfig
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr C4:7D:4F:7C:A6:FE
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING SLAVE MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:56911 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:170629 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
    RX bytes:3774025 (3.5 MiB) TX bytes:18017846 (17.1 MiB)

    eth2 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:10:18:64:E6:70
    inet addr:172.20.231.187 Bcast:172.20.231.255 Mask:255.255.255.128
    inet6 addr: fe80::210:18ff:fe64:e670/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:6 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:492 (492.0 b)
    Interrupt:35 Memory:b4000000-b4012800

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •