Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
I have an older Compaq Presario S6000CL, specs for it are here: * Product Specifications Compaq Presario S6000CL Desktop PC - HP Customer Care (United States - English) Motherboard and ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    48

    SME+Compaq Presario=Can only get one ethernet card working at a time


    I have an older Compaq Presario S6000CL, specs for it are here:

    *Product Specifications Compaq Presario S6000CL Desktop PC - HP Customer Care (United States - English)

    Motherboard and bios here:
    *Motherboard Specifications, A7V8X-LA (Kamet 2) Compaq Presario S6000CL Desktop PC - HP Customer Care (United States - English)

    I am trying to get SME Server set up as a private server/gateway. Problem is no matter what I do I can only get one ethernet working at a time and only to the internet, not the local network. I tried both SME Server 7.4 and 8.0 beta 5 witht he same result.

    Now of course I checked the ethernet cards. The two I have now on it do work. One of them is the onboard ethernet the other one is in the second pci slot. They jsut don't work at the same time. (also I am familiar with SME and I had it configured correctly. Even if I messed up the order of the cards it is easy enough to just get up and switch the cables, reboot, etc.)

    I thought maybe there was a jumper setting or an over ride of some sort to let me use two ethernet cards. <I previously had all of this set up with an old HP computer (came with windows 98 originally.) But that computer decided it was time to retire to the road side.>

    It seems that it should just work. Any ideas on what I am missing or what I can do?

    Edit:Spent another hour trying to get it to work and still nothing. It is picking up both ethernet cards just fine, I just updated sme 8 beta5 so the internet is working fine. I just can't get the local ethernet card to do anything at all, even though it is showing up as a green ok at boot. I checked the bios and I am not seeing anything there. It had an option to enable/disable LAN (which is enabled but I tried both and using to PCI ethernet cards. Didn't do anything different.) It has a Local LAN boot rom option, tried it enabled and disabled (Disabled now.) and nothing. I turned off the serial and parallel ports (doesn't make a difference either way.) I looked all over the motherboard and the only thing I can find is the jumper to reset the password.

    If a computer that was at least 12 years old could run SME and don't see why this one can't, it is half that age and a much better computer hardware wise.

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer Kloschüssel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    773
    I can't imagine how it could be possible that two network cards could not run physically at the same time. It is for sure a network setup problem. Please post:

    Code:
    ifconfig
    cat /etc/network/interfaces
    lspci

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    48
    I am on my main computer. I need to boot the SME one up. But I did run ifconfig eth0 and eth1. Eth1 is the one connected to the internet and eth0 is the local one. Both looked identical except the internet had -Intterupt: 185 Base Address: 0x2000 and the eth0 (local) didn't have that.

    I will run those commands and post what I get. I will have to copy it by hand so give me a few.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    48
    Ok, I still need to type out the third part.

    ifconfig=
    Code:
    eth0 (local)
    Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:08:C7:B2:F0:83
    inet addr:192.168.200.50 Bcast:192.168.200.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    Collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
    
    eth1 (internet)
    Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:0E:A6:1B:F3:6F
    inet addr:***.***.***.*** Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::20e:a6ff:fe1b:f36f/64 Scope:link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:1391 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:2027 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carriers:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:464309 (453.4 KiB) TX bytes:141530 (138.2 KiB)
    Interuppt:185 Base address:0xe000
    
    Lo
    Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:1086 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carriers:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:86963 (84.9 KiB) TX bytes:86963 (84.9 KiB)
    Not exact like I thought before.

    And for cat /etc/network/interfaces it says File Not Found.

    EDIT:

    Do you need the full list from lspci?

    Code:
    Here is the two for the ethernet:
    
    This is the local Ethernet Card:
    00:09.0 Ethernet controller: Intel Corporation 82557/8/9/0/1 Ethernet Pro 100 (rev 05) 
    
    This is the Internet one:
    00:12.0 Ethernet controller: VIA Technologies, Inc. VT6102 [Rhine-11] (rev 78)

  6. #5
    Linux Engineer Kloschüssel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    773
    No, the full list of lspci is not needed. lspci just tells me that the cards are correctly detected and can be adressed by the pci subsystem.

    Usually in linux environments /etc/network/interfaces contains the configuration of the network interfaces. It could be that SME handles this in a special manner or another file, just like for example WRT does.

    eth1:

    Code:
    inet addr:***.***.***.*** Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    The broadcast address here makes not much sense. If your ISP assigned you a 192.168.1.0/24 public network, you should seriously think of switching ISP.

    The mask tells me your IP is in a /24 subnet, pretty unusual for a public server unless it is a server farm, which in turn should stand for a network on his own (/31 => mask = 255.255.255.254).

    eth0 (internal network) all looks fine.

    Did you configure both cards manually during setup and used a static ip configuration?

    Please post:
    Code:
    route -n

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    48
    Quote Originally Posted by Kloschüssel View Post
    No, the full list of lspci is not needed. lspci just tells me that the cards are correctly detected and can be adressed by the pci subsystem.

    Usually in linux environments /etc/network/interfaces contains the configuration of the network interfaces. It could be that SME handles this in a special manner or another file, just like for example WRT does.

    eth1:

    Code:
    inet addr:***.***.***.*** Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    The broadcast address here makes not much sense. If your ISP assigned you a 192.168.1.0/24 public network, you should seriously think of switching ISP.

    The mask tells me your IP is in a /24 subnet, pretty unusual for a public server unless it is a server farm, which in turn should stand for a network on his own (/31 => mask = 255.255.255.254).

    eth0 (internal network) all looks fine.

    Did you configure both cards manually during setup and used a static ip configuration?

    Please post:
    Code:
    route -n

    LOL. Yeah, I * out the ipaddress and wasn't thinking. After several hours of playing around with this, my mind is not exactly at its best.

    Currently I have this set up:

    Cable Modem>To Netgear Router> and from there it is split to the SME Server and my main computer.

    Now I did try all of this without the router. From the Cable Modem>SME Server>Main Computer. Nothing. I don't see why it couldn't work anyways with the router in between SME and the Modem, (Modem>Router>SME>Main Computer.) But even if it doesn't that isn't a problem. I can run it from the Modem straight to the SME server and then my computer. Ok now with that said here is the route -n, keeping in mind that I currently have SME Server and My main computer hooked up to the router. SME is 192.168.1.2 and my main computer is 192.168.1.3 Router being 192.168.1.1

    I have the SME server address set at 192.168.200.50


    Code:
    Destination         Gateway        Genmask          Flags    Metric    Ref      Use  Iface
    192.168.1.0       0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0   U        0           0         0    eth1
    192.168.200.0      0.0.0.0          255.255.255.0   U        0           0         0    eth0
    0.0.0.0          192.168.1.1  0.0.0.0               UG      0           0         0    eth1

  8. #7
    Linux Engineer Kloschüssel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    773
    There are the gateways missing in the static route configuration.

    192.168.1.0/24 should be sent to 0.0.0.0 over eth1
    192.168.200.0/24 should be sent to 0.0.0.0 over eth0
    0.0.0.0/0 should be sent to 192.168.1.1 over eth1

    At last I think so. What I understood from your network setup it should look like this:

    192.168.1.0/24 should be sent to 192.168.1.1 over eth1
    192.168.200.0/24 should be sent to 192.168.200.1 over eth0
    0.0.0.0/0 should be sent to 192.168.1.1 over eth1

    If this is the solution I kindly accept any reward for fixing the network of your company.

  9. #8
    Linux Engineer Kloschüssel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    773
    Thinking of it, I recognized that it should work partially also without specifying the first routing:

    192.168.200.0/24 => 192.168.200.1 over eth0
    127.0.0.0/16 => 0.0.0.0 over lo
    0.0.0.0/0 => 192.168.1.1 over eth1

    Please refer to
    Code:
    man route
    how to set it up

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    48
    Didn't work, if I did it correctly anyways. This is really strange, should just pick it up on its own.

    So this is the game plan. I am going to try something other then SME and see if it does the same thing, well two more things. Linux based firewalls. If ti does the same thing for both of them then it would have to be hardware related, I would guess anyways.


    Thank you for the help. I am coming back to SME as soon as I test a couple firewalls out so if anyone else has thoughts please let me know.


    (Also, when I try this again if it does work I will give you a reward when I actually get a company lol ) Most of what I do now is just to do it, as a hobby. Plus I wanted to play around with html5, lost touch with html some years ago and a lot has changed in that time. SME is a perfect environment to play around with all of that.

  11. #10
    Linux Engineer Kloschüssel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    773
    Well .. the next step would be to restore the old routing and check the iptables. As you recognized there are multiple points of failure, but a good start is to set one thing after the other up.

    My approach would be:
    * get lan working
    * make sure lan can reach the sme
    * make sure sme can reach lan
    * get wan working
    * make sure sme can reach wan
    * make sure lan can reach wan
    * make sure wan can reach sme
    * get port forwarding settled (virtual servers in the lan, reachable from wan through sme)
    * secure the wan interface of the sme with iptable rules, fail2ban, ..

    There are lots of things to learn about route, ifconfig, network devices, iptables and so forth. Have fun with it, I wish you a happy bash-ing.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •