Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 15 of 15
Originally Posted by davexnet Well, I'm not an expert, but I didn't see anything wrong with your info. Here's mine as a reference. Have a look at this link in ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864

    Quote Originally Posted by davexnet View Post
    Well, I'm not an expert, but I didn't see anything wrong with your info.
    Here's mine as a reference. Have a look at this link in the attached file.


    [davexnet@localhost ~]$ ifconfig
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:E0:4D:1D:CC:91
    inet addr:192.168.1.101 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::2e0:4dff:fe1d:cc91/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:301 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:514 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:41030 (40.0 KiB) TX bytes:73857 (72.1 KiB)
    Interrupt:20

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:144 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:144 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:9880 (9.6 KiB) TX bytes:9880 (9.6 KiB)

    [davexnet@localhost ~]$ route -n
    Kernel IP routing table
    Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
    192.168.1.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
    169.254.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.0.0 U 1002 0 0 eth0
    0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0
    [
    The link to txt.info is not a valid link.

    @shimonl,
    Try using the code tags in your post, I think this will help you with the no Url'S problem.
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    72
    Hi shimonl,
    I'm no guru either, however:
    Since you obviously have access to another computer, you could try downloading a live CD of another distribution, and seeing if you can browse with that. If you can, then it's something to do with 2010.7 KDE.

    Another thing you could try is traceroute. Get the address of a few sites using ping, and then try for instance:
    Code:
    traceroute 174.132.123.98
    I recently had a problem with a couple of sites. Other people could get to them, but I couldn't, whatever distribution I tried. Using traceroute I found that the route always timed out at a particular server address after about 7 hops. Apparently a firewall was wrongly configured at that server. . It's remotely possible that a server very near you thinks you're evil, and stops you getting almost anywhere. The workaround I found was using Tor for the sites I couldn't get. It's a bit of a pain, though, as Tor slows things down.

  3. #13
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    18
    The attachment I posted is a text file, the contents of which is a URL to a troubleshooting
    site. I did it this way because I'm not allowed to post external links on this forum.
    (< 15 posts).

  4. #14
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    Ahhh, I'm with you now. My bad and that was clever I might add.
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  5. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    23
    I was away for a few days, and now am pretty busy, so I guess this will have to wait a bit.
    I thank you all for the advice! The site you attached is interesting, but did not seem to have anything for my problem.
    impert: I will look into your suggestion when I have a chance. (To play with 2010 I need to shut down my active system, and I feel attached to having it up and running.. <g> )

    Thanks!
    Shimon

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •