Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
I am trying to migrate from PCLOS 2009 (which works beautifully) to 2010.7 KDE. I installed to a new partition and booted, but I cannot use a browser to access ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    23

    Unhappy Cannot connect to web - http (PCLinuxOS 2010 KDE)


    I am trying to migrate from PCLOS 2009 (which works beautifully) to 2010.7 KDE. I installed to a new partition and booted, but I cannot use a browser to access the web.

    I know I have connectivity since:
    a) I can ping my ADSL router at 10.0.30.100
    b) I can ping www<dot>google<dot>com (Sorry about <dot>but the forum won't allow a URL)
    c) my browser can access "ftp://10.0.30.100" and receive a pwd prompt. (Of course, logging in does not get me anywhere since my router has no ftp server).
    d) I can open a .torrent file with Bitorrent and start downloading a file.
    e) I can open XChat and connect to an Undernet IRC server.


    BUT, I can *NOT*:
    a) Get to any web site with either Firefox or Konqueror browsers
    b) I cannot even open the web interface of my router, on its local IP number.
    c) Download application repository lists with Synaptic (so I cannot install anything)

    The browsers try to open a website and sit with the message "waiting for <whateversite>" in the status line at the bottom.

    Things I have tried:
    a) I went into FF about:config and turned off IPv6 dns lookup by setting
    network.dns.disableIPv6 to "true".
    b) I turned off proxy.
    c) In the network setup I checked the box to disable IPv6. (I don't remember if it was a check or an UNcheck, but I said I do not want v6).
    d) I tried manually doing "telnet www<dot>google<dot>com 80" and apparently was connected (I got the message to click '^]' to disconnect), but never saw any text returned from the site.
    e) I checked the status of the firewall and it says that *nothing* is being blocked.

    OH!! One strange exception!!! In FF I was able to open "support.mozilla.com"
    and browse many web pages in that 'domain'. But nothing else in the world!

    I have posted this question on a few other fora and so far not gotten a solution.
    Maybe this is the site with the answers??

    Thank you very much!
    Shimon

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    23
    Nobody in a networking forum has ANY idea what prevents me accessing the Internet?

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    18
    Can you access the net if you boot from the 2010 PCLOS Live CD ?
    Are you using DHCP assigned IP addresses ?

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    23
    THIS IS A PAIN IN THE NECK! I have wasted over half an hour trying to get this
    one item posted!!!!! What does it want from my life? Every time I try to post ity rants about URLs being illegal.

    I will try my post in pieces.

    PART 1:
    1) No, I could not access the web from the live CD either (but someone suggested that installing to hard drive might work better, so I installed).

    2) I tried both ways, a) letting my router give me a DHCP connection; b) setting static IP myself. Same failure both ways.

    Thanks for trying

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    23
    PART 2:

    Here is a post I put on another forum, maybe its additional info will help.

    All periods (".") had to be changed to underscores ("_") because the forum would not let me post anything that looked like a URL (!!)

    -->

    I cannot access by IP any better than by dns name.
    as I wrote in my original post:
    > When I open
    > Firefox and fill in a location I get "waiting for pclinuxos_com" (or whatever
    > site) forever! I couldn't even get a response from the router itself,
    > > on my own local IP segment!
    My own router, by ip address!

    And what is more, I CAN ping the world by DNS name! Here was a random name I picked:
    ping -c 4 www_corning_com
    PING www_corning_com (199_197_135_43) 56(84) bytes of data.
    64 bytes from www_corning_com (199_197_135_43): icmp_seq=1 ttl=104 time=212 ms

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    23
    PART 3:
    Maybe more info will help, so here are some commands I tried:
    1) ifconfig:
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:11:2F:22:16:19
    inet addr:10_1_20_5 Bcast:10_1_20_255 Mask:255_255_255_0
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:2174 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:2294 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:2012654 (1.9 MiB) TX bytes:364134 (355.5 KiB)
    Interrupt:22

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127_0_0_1 Mask:255_0_0_0
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:163 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:163 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:13080 (12.7 KiB) TX bytes:13080 (12.7 KiB)

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    23
    PART 4:
    2) route:
    Kernel IP routing table
    Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
    10_1_20_0 * 255_255_255_0 U 1 0 0 eth0
    link-local * 255_255_0_0 U 1 0 0 eth0
    default 10_1_20_170 0_0_0_0 UG 1 0 0 eth0

    (BTW, you can see here that in my post of July 23, I faked the IP of
    my router. This is its real number: 10_1_20_170)

    I tried to telnet to a pop server, by DNS name, successfully:
    3) telnet pop_hotpop_com 110
    Trying 173_204_89_169...
    Connected to pop_hotpop_com (173_204_89_169).
    Escape character is '^]'.
    +OK
    quit
    +OK
    Connection closed by foreign host.

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    23
    PART 5:
    But when I tried to run addlocale, it thought that DNS wasn't working:
    4) addlocale:
    >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
    Problem accessing the Internet! You have either:
    a) no Internet connection, too bad , or
    b) you use a proxy sever, or
    c) you have a dns-lookup error.

    Note: If you are sure that your Internet connection works fine then you could try to reconfigure it:

    b) Configure your proxy server:
    =================================
    open a konsole and enter:
    export http_proxy=http!//proxy_example_com:8080
    (AHA!! THE HTTP: WAS PREVENTING MY POSTING!)
    Replace with the name of your proxy server. Then in the same konsole enter: addlocale

    c) Configure your Internet to use OpenDNS:
    =================================
    1. Open PCLinuxOS Control Center 'Configure Your Computer'
    2. Select 'Network and Internet' -> 'Network Center', open your network connection and click the button 'Configure'
    3. Uncheck 'Get DNS servers from DHCP'.
    In the box for DNS Server 1 enter: 208_67_222_222
    In the box for DNS Server 2 enter: 208_67_220_220
    Click on 'OK' at the bottom right to close this dialog window.
    4. Back in the Network Center window click on 'Disconnect', wait for it to finish, then click on 'Connect'.
    5. Your Internet connection is now configured to use OpenDNS. Close all open PCC-windows and start getopenoffice again.

    Note: these OpenDNS configuration steps have been saved to the file 'OpenDNS_howto.txt' in your HOME-directory.
    Exiting...
    <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<

    This is ironic, my DNS setting is exactly those two addresses!

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    23
    PART 6 (final for now):
    And as I mentioned earlier, Xchat and Bitorrent work, Synaptic does not.

    Thank you for any advice or help!!
    Shimon (pretty much ready to give up on this release by now)
    <-- end of paste from other forum

    I just noticed that in my route table I have something called link-local,
    which seems to be class B, not C like my local network is defined.
    Could this be connected to the problem in any way?

    Thanks!

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    18
    Well, I'm not an expert, but I didn't see anything wrong with your info.
    Here's mine as a reference. Have a look at this link in the attached file.


    [davexnet@localhost ~]$ ifconfig
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:E0:4D:1D:CC:91
    inet addr:192.168.1.101 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::2e0:4dff:fe1d:cc91/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:301 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:514 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:41030 (40.0 KiB) TX bytes:73857 (72.1 KiB)
    Interrupt:20

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:144 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:144 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:9880 (9.6 KiB) TX bytes:9880 (9.6 KiB)

    [davexnet@localhost ~]$ route -n
    Kernel IP routing table
    Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
    192.168.1.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
    169.254.0.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.0.0 U 1002 0 0 eth0
    0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0
    [
    Attached Files Attached Files

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •