Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
I have a p4 machine and installed slackware 13.0. What I will do with my machine is make it as my gateway and same time make it as my proxy ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    4

    Slackware Router


    I have a p4 machine and installed slackware 13.0. What I will do with my machine is make it as my gateway and same time make it as my proxy server using squid. I have 2 nics and have already installed the drivers. What I want with my external connection is clone the external nic's physical address so that every time I will access the net only 1 Physical Address will be used during encapsulation. Is this possible on my machine? If yes can I ask any ideas on how to start? Pls see attached for the diagram
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer Segfault's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Acadiana
    Posts
    878
    How do you connect to the internet, has your modem built-in NAT router, is it enabled?

    Assuming it is in bridge mode and your only NAT router is the wireless router ... how exactly want you print to that printer?

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    4
    My ISP is providing me a private IP address. That is why there is no modem. My Slackware Machine will serve as a multipurpose router.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Engineer Segfault's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Acadiana
    Posts
    878
    In this case you need a switch and wireless access point instead of Netgear router. You want all your nodes to be on the same subnet.

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    4
    I want to use my machine so that I can save energy and money. My ISP redirects me to a portal whenever it detects a new Mac address and it requires me to login that is why I need to clone the external nic's mac address. I want my slackware to be the gateway of my new subnet and I want it to have a cache server so that mostly visited sites will load faster that the usual.

  7. #6
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    161
    man ifconfig

    see hw class address
    In a world without walls and fences, who needs Windows and Gates?

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    4
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr ff:7f:ff:7f:ff:7f
    BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
    Interrupt:5 Base address:0xec00

    eth1_rename Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:30:1B:13:3e:b7
    BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
    Interrupt:5 Base address:0x2d00

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:40 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:40 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •