Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
Hi All, I am a new Linux user (raw would be a better term) and am having trouble setting up any kind of internet connection. Disto: Fedora 2.4.22-1.2115 I have ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    West Michigan
    Posts
    8

    Direcway / SIS lan problems


    Hi All,

    I am a new Linux user (raw would be a better term) and am having trouble setting up any kind of internet connection.

    Disto: Fedora 2.4.22-1.2115

    I have two internet connections, a 56k dialup and direcway satellite (two way)

    Can't seem to get the US Robotics 5610a modem to work, so I thought I'd try the Direcway connection.

    Direcway customer support say's that my DW6000 modem will not work with Linux but info on the net seems to say it will.

    My hardware:

    Mobo: ASUS P4S8X with built in SIS 900 based 10/100 ethernet

    Router: Microsoft MN700 base station

    Modem: Direcway DW6000 modem (RJ45 connection)

    My questions:

    Will the Dw6000 modem work in Linux ? (no software used with this modem)

    Will the Microsoft router work in Linux ?

    How in the world to I configure my NIC ?

    some info:

    cat /proc/pci

    Bus 0, Device 4, function 0
    Ethernet controller: Silicon Intergrated Systems [SIS] SIS900 10/100 ethernet (rev 145)
    Master Capable. Latency=32 Min Gnt=52 Max Lat=11
    I/O at 0x9800 [0x98ff]
    Non-prefetchable 32 bit memory at 0bc000000 [0xbc000fff]

    Logged in as root
    Hardware Configuration
    Device tab:
    Status: Inactive
    Device: etho
    IRQ: Unknown
    all other setting windows are blank
    when I try to activate, it says device is busy.

    Can someone lead me through the setup of my LAN/Internet setup ?

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Whether the Microsoft router will work with Linux is hard to answer. It depends on whether it uses any Microsoft-specific proprietary technology, which I really have no idea if it does. Considering it's a Microsoft product, it's far from impossible (in particular it may be using NTLM authentication and such stuff), but then again, it's not like I've been able to try this router.
    In any event, can you post the output of the following commands for further debugging?
    Code:
    ip link ls
    ip addr ls
    ip route ls
    Also, how is the router supposed to work? Are you supposed to get an address through DHCP, or are you assigning static IPs to your network? What network address are you using (192.168.0.0/24 or something else?)?

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    West Michigan
    Posts
    8
    Thanks for the reply Dolda2000

    It would not surprise me if the router was "special" coming frome Microsoft, it may be easier for me if I just connect the modem direct to my NIC. will do that on next boot .Should reduce the size of the problem.

    I have dynamic IP so I guess I use DHCP.

    Looking at the Modems internal "home Page" from a Windows XP drive:

    IP Address: 192.168.0.1
    Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
    NAT IP Address: 67.44.16.230
    NAT Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.255
    NAT: Enabled
    DHCP: Enabled

    Switching over to my Linux drive:

    Logged on as root, ip link is

    1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP> mtu 16436 qdisc noqueue
    link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
    3: eth0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST> mtu 1500 qdisc noop qlen 1000
    link/ether 00:e0:18:f4:73:a7 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff

    ip addr ls
    1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP> mtu 16436 qdisc noqueue
    link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
    inet 127.0.0.1/8 scope host lo
    3:eth0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST> mtu 1500 qdisc noop qlen 1000
    link/ether 00:e0:18:f4:73:a7 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff

    ip route ls
    169.254.0.0/16 dev lo scope link
    127.0.0.0/8 dev lo scope link

    Sure hope this means somthing to you. Looks like greek to me.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    You may just have to enable DHCP on the interface to make it work. Try running any of the following commands:
    Code:
    pump
    dhcpcd
    dhclient
    Which of them will work depends on the distro. Most distros nowadays ship with dhcpcd, but there are exceptions.

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    West Michigan
    Posts
    8
    It took dhclient, the result was:

    SIOCSIFFLAGS: Device or resource busy

    Listening on: LPF/eht0/00:e0:18:f4:73:a7
    Sending on: LPF/eth0/00:e0:18:f4:73:a7
    Sending on: Socket/fallback
    DHCPDISCOVER on l0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 8
    Receive-packet failed on eth0:Network is down

    This was repeated several times with different interval values

    No DHCPOFFERS received
    No working leases in persistent database-sleeping

    During bootup the computer pauses at "Bringing Up Interface eth0" for a minute or more. Does this mean anything ?

    Also, from the KDE desktop I went to System Tools/Network Device Control.

    Status: Inactive
    Device: eth0
    Nickname: eth0

    cliked on configure
    Hardware Tab:
    Network Configuration

    Adopter: SIS900 10/100 ethernet
    Device: eth0
    IRQ: unknown
    Mem: blank
    IO: blank
    IO1: blank
    IO2: blank
    DMA0: blank
    DMA1: blank

    should't I have some values in the blank areas ?

  7. #6
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    The fact that it hangs for about a minute on bringing up eth0 is probably because it tries to get a DHCP address and waits for it to time out. It seems that the router isn't responding.

    You can always try configuring it manually, though. Try this command:
    Code:
    ip addr add 192.168.0.123/24 dev eth0
    After having run that, try pinging the router (with "ping 192.168.0.1"). If that doesn't work, please provide the output of "ip route ls" again.

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    West Michigan
    Posts
    8
    Did this:

    ip addr add 192.168.0.123/24 dev eth0

    Ping 192.168.0.1

    Result: network is unreachable

    ip route ls
    192.254.0.0/16 dev ls scope link
    127.0.0.0/8 dev lo scope link
    I looked at the network adopter,
    still shows status as inactive
    Route:
    Destination Network: 192.168.2.1
    Prefix: 255.255.255.255
    Gateway: 192.168.0.1

    Does this seem right to you ?

  9. #8
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    That's weird... It's supposed to add a route to the associated network along with the added address.

    Anyhow, what do you mean when you say that the network adapter shows status as inactive? Do you mean that the cable link LED doesn't light up?

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    West Michigan
    Posts
    8
    Dolda2000,

    Sorry it took so long getting back to you.

    I disconnected my router for this. Have the modem connected directly to my computers ethernet port

    I got the eth0 status this way,

    From the KDE desktop, clicked on the red K in lower left, then up the list to system tools, then selected Network configuration.

    If this was a Windows machine I would say the the drivers are not loaded and no resourses such as IRQ an I/O have assigned. But I sure am the Noobie here.
    Problem is lack of understanding on my part. Have not got a clear picture of Linux file structures even.

    Went out last night and bought a copy of Fedora Linux 2 for Dummies (seemed to fit somehow) and in the back of the book is Fedora core 2.

    It claims the FC2 has much better hardware detection. I am thinking of installing it and see what turns up. What do you think ?

    Would you be kind enough to look over my hardware list to see if you can identify anything troublesome and offer any advise?

    Because of the number of hardrives on my system I sure could use your experience in IDing them during the install making sure that I mount (if possable) my two "data drives" one is formatted in NTFS and the other in FAT 32. That way if I have a problem that needs a download I can start up on one of my Windows drives and store the RPM or whatever on one of the "data" drives and then get it when I restart on the Linux drive.

    The List:
    Power Supply: Antec 430 watt True Power

    Motherboard: ASUS P4S8X
    Mobo subsystems:
    SIS 648 Northbridge
    SIS 963 Southbridge
    SIS 900 based PCI fast ethernet
    on mobo 1394 adopter
    on mobo USB 2.0
    Primary & Secondary IDE channels + a third IDE off the mobo's Promise/RAID controller

    1 AGP 8x slot
    6 PCI slots

    Processor: P4 2.53 GHZ 533 FSB (Northwood)

    RAM: 1024 MB PC2700 DDR (512x2)

    Misc: Romtec Trios II hard drive selector switch

    Cards:
    : Nvidia GeForce FX 5950 Ultra 8x video card (256 mb ram)
    : Adaptec Ultra ATA 133 PCI IDE controller card
    : US Robotics 56K PCI modem (5610a) (hardware modem)
    : ATI TV Wonder PCI TV tuner card
    : Sound Blaster Audigy Platinum sound card
    : SIIG ATA 133 PCI IDE controller card

    Drives:
    C:1 120 GB Maxtor, Win XP Pro (NTFS)
    C:2 120 GB Western Digital, Win 98 SE (FAT 32)
    C:3 30 GB Western Digital, Win XP Home (NTFS)
    C:4 120 GB Maxtor, Win XP Home (NTFS)
    C:5 120 GB Western Digital, Linux

    D:1 120 GB Western Digital, Data Storage drive (NTFS)
    E:1 80 GB Maxtor, other Data Storage drive (FAT 32)

    G:1 Delta 52x CD ROM
    H:1 Memorex +/- dual layer DVD writer

    Z:1 Iomega Zip 100

    A:1 Teac Floppy

    Internet Connections:
    56K Dial up through the US Robotics modem

    Direcway two satellite connection, mobo's LAN to a Microsoft MN-700 wireless base station router, to a Direcway DW6000 modem

    External:
    Hp 8210e CD writer (USB)

    HP P1100 printer (USB)

    HP 4200c scanner (USB)

    I think that "Bertha" as descibed above would be a very nice machine if only I could get Linux installed and operating.

    Please look over my hardware list and see if you find any "impossibles".

    Thanks

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    1
    Howdy,

    After having mandrake as a firewall for about a year, I decided to dual boot my main PC. So I sourced a copy of Mandrake 10.1 and proceeded to drink coffee and install it (as you do)

    Now I've had this problem also when mucking about with Knoppix 3.6 as well... the LAN device seems to have no/invalid physical address. always resolving as FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF.

    It gets DHCP from the server, and can ping and traceroute, and resolves domain names, but no data flow apart from that. I'm sure it's due to the MAC address appearing as invalid to the firewall, and thus blocking it.

    I posted in here because I have the same motherboard as yourself.

    What I'm trying to do now is compile the drivers from ASUS and see if I can get them to play along... Previously I have disabled ACPI and PnP in the bios, as per suggestions from numerous posts in google searches.


    If you need any further info about this please ask... and for the mean time i'll be reverting to WinXP so I can study


    EDIT: one important thing i should add is when i installed SP2 for WinXP the same thing happened, fortunatley you are able to set your MAC address in the hardware config. Finding it hard to do something similar in mandrake however.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •