Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 4 of 4
I had to omit any full URL's in this posting because I'm new to this site. Where you see //localhost it was preceded by http: I can connect to //locahost/phpinfo.php ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    7

    Apache not responding


    I had to omit any full URL's in this posting because I'm new to this site. Where you see //localhost it was preceded by http:

    I can connect to //locahost/phpinfo.php I'm using phpinfo.php to illustrate my current situation

    [b]BUT I can not connect from outside on the internet... WHY????B]


    Where you see "home.biz" or "home" I have changed this from the real website name for the sake of privacy.

    error_log

    [Wed Sep 08 06:52:17 2010] [notice] Graceful restart requested, doing restart
    [Wed Sep 08 06:52:17 2010] [notice] Digest: generating secret for digest authentication ...
    [Wed Sep 08 06:52:17 2010] [notice] Digest: done
    [Wed Sep 08 06:52:17 2010] [notice] Apache/2.2.16 (Unix) DAV/2 PHP/5.3.3 configured -- resuming normal operations
    [Wed Sep 08 06:52:17 2010] [warn] ./mod_dnssd.c: No services found to register
    [Wed Sep 08 06:52:17 2010] [warn] long lost child came home! (pid 335

    access_log
    ::1 - - [08/Sep/2010:06:52:17 -0500] "OPTIONS * HTTP/1.0" 200 - "-" "Apache/2.2.16 (Fedora) (internal dummy connection)"
    ::1 - - [08/Sep/2010:06:52:17 -0500] "OPTIONS * HTTP/1.0" 200 - "-" "Apache/2.2.16 (Fedora) (internal dummy connection)"
    ::1 - - [08/Sep/2010:06:52:17 -0500] "OPTIONS * HTTP/1.0" 200 - "-" "Apache/2.2.16 (Fedora) (internal dummy connection)"
    ::1 - - [08/Sep/2010:06:52:17 -0500] "OPTIONS * HTTP/1.0" 200 - "-" "Apache/2.2.16 (Fedora) (internal dummy connection)"
    ::1 - - [08/Sep/2010:06:52:17 -0500] "OPTIONS * HTTP/1.0" 200 - "-" "Apache/2.2.16 (Fedora) (internal dummy connection)"
    ::1 - - [08/Sep/2010:06:52:17 -0500] "OPTIONS * HTTP/1.0" 200 - "-" "Apache/2.2.16 (Fedora) (internal dummy connection)"
    ::1 - - [08/Sep/2010:06:52:17 -0500] "OPTIONS * HTTP/1.0" 200 - "-" "Apache/2.2.16 (Fedora) (internal dummy connection)"
    ::1 - - [08/Sep/2010:06:52:17 -0500] "OPTIONS * HTTP/1.0" 200 - "-" "Apache/2.2.16 (Fedora) (internal dummy connection)"


    After executing on the firefox that is running on the server:> //localhost/phpinfo.php

    error_log
    [Wed Sep 08 07:01:35 2010] [error] [client 127.0.0.1] PHP Warning: phpinfo(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected 'America/Chicago' for 'CDT/-5.0/DST' instead in /var/www/html/home/phpinfo.php on line 2
    [Wed Sep 08 07:01:38 2010] [error] [client 127.0.0.1] File does not exist: /var/www/html/home/favicon.ico

    access_log
    127.0.0.1 - - [08/Sep/2010:06:59:06 -0500] "GET /phpinfo.php HTTP/1.1" 200 59340 "-" "Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.9.2.7) Gecko/20100723 Fedora/3.6.7-1.fc13 Firefox/3.6.7"
    127.0.0.1 - - [08/Sep/2010:06:59:06 -0500] "GET /phpinfo.php?=PHPE9568F34-D428-11d2-A769-00AA001ACF42 HTTP/1.1" 200 2524 " //localhost/phpinfo.php" "Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.9.2.7) Gecko/20100723 Fedora/3.6.7-1.fc13 Firefox/3.6.7"
    127.0.0.1 - - [08/Sep/2010:06:59:06 -0500] "GET /phpinfo.php?=PHPE9568F35-D428-11d2-A769-00AA001ACF42 HTTP/1.1" 200 2146 " //localhost/phpinfo.php" "Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.9.2.7) Gecko/20100723 Fedora/3.6.7access_log

    httpd.conf settings:

    Listen 80
    DocumentRoot "/var/www/html/home"
    <Directory "/var/www/html/home">
    DirectoryIndex index.html index.php index.html.var

    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\Craig>ping home.biz

    Pinging home.biz [69.84.26.236] with 32 bytes of data:
    Reply from 69.84.26.236: bytes=32 time=139ms TTL=46
    Reply from 69.84.26.236: bytes=32 time=141ms TTL=46
    Reply from 69.84.26.236: bytes=32 time=147ms TTL=46
    Reply from 69.84.26.236: bytes=32 time=141ms TTL=46

    Ping statistics for 69.84.26.236:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 139ms, Maximum = 147ms, Average = 142ms

    I've also set SELINUX to Permission because for some reason it's blocking access to critical folders that I need to execute to setup my website with s9y a php website engine I am trying to install.

    # ip add
    1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 16436 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN
    link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
    inet 127.0.0.1/8 scope host lo
    inet6 ::1/128 scope host
    valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
    2: eth0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc mq state UP qlen 1000
    link/ether b8:ac:6f:8c:42:63 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
    inet 69.84.26.236/29 brd 69.84.26.239 scope global eth0
    inet6 fe80::baac:6fff:fe8c:4263/64 scope link
    valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever

    /sbin/ifconfig
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr B8:AC:6F:8C:42:63
    inet addr:69.84.26.236 Bcast:69.84.26.239 Mask:255.255.255.248
    inet6 addr: fe80::baac:6fff:fe8c:4263/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:59582 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:63266 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:19609889 (18.7 MiB) TX bytes:38384388 (36.6 MiB)
    Interrupt:16

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:452 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:452 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:302325 (295.2 KiB) TX bytes:302325 (295.2 KiB)

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer Segfault's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Acadiana
    Posts
    878
    Are you sure your ISP is not blocking port 80.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    7
    Oh I wish that were the case. A little history. This is computer business that's running my machine. Before they had it behind something called SonicWall. I couldn't connect. I asked them to put the machine outside their wan.... and it's the "SAME" problem.

    Their router is forwarding port 80 to 192.168.1.94

    This should be working !!!! but it's not

    now the computer is connected directly to a static IP. There is no router in this current configuration, at least not until I figure out why I can not connect to Apache from the outside, currently only localhost works

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    7

    Solved

    iptables was block port 80

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •