Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
Hi, i recently got this d-link router. D-link DIR-600 ( h tt p ://web.dlink-me. c om/index.php?navigation=products&owner=24&product=33& product_details=276 ) I have ubuntu 9.10 in my desktop and laptop .... and windows ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    18

    [SOLVED] Cannot use ethernet


    Hi,

    i recently got this d-link router.
    D-link DIR-600
    ( h tt p ://web.dlink-me. c om/index.php?navigation=products&owner=24&product=33& product_details=276 )

    I have ubuntu 9.10 in my desktop and laptop .... and windows xp.
    I can connect wirelessly/wlan using laptop
    but to connect to net via LAN(wired) ..... i cannot do so. (i googled some pages.. for solution... but nothing worked)...

    how do i go about
    what is the basic thing that needs to be done to use the net.... when u connect the router to the pc via LAN.

    i used to connect to the net using PPPOE before i got the router.
    i have ubuntu 9.10 and win xp in the same desktop

    internet works fine... in windows XP
    it used to work perfect till i used pppoe (sudo pppoeconf).... but i am not able to connect to the net after i got the router (or perhaps i dont know how to do that so.)
    how do i go about now??
    P.S.. i searched and googled for an hour... but i could not come up with a solution, so im asking here.... (i tried my best before asking here)


    Or in simple words....
    i use a router now... (i used PPPOE before).
    net used to work properly in win xp and ubuntu before getting the router (desktop)
    it still works properly in win xp... but it does not in ubuntu.

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer hazel's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Harrow, UK
    Posts
    1,211
    Your PC will talk to the router using tcp/ip, like a local Internet. Therefore both machines need IP addresses. Your router will have a built-in private address in the 192.168 sequence which will be listed somewhere in its documentation(mine is 192.168.2.0). Most routers also act as dhcp servers so they can give computers attached to them private addresses too.

    You will need to have a dhcp client such as dhcpd to request and collect the address from the server, and arrange for it to start up at boot; you should be able to find out how to do this from the Ubuntu documentation. Once that is done, it usually "just works".

    You don't need to use pppoe any more because the router handles that side of things.
    "I'm just a little old lady; don't try to dazzle me with jargon!"
    www.hrussman.entadsl.com

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by hazel View Post
    Your PC will talk to the router using tcp/ip, like a local Internet. Therefore both machines need IP addresses. Your router will have a built-in private address in the 192.168 sequence which will be listed somewhere in its documentation(mine is 192.168.2.0). Most routers also act as dhcp servers so they can give computers attached to them private addresses too.

    You will need to have a dhcp client such as dhcpd to request and collect the address from the server, and arrange for it to start up at boot; you should be able to find out how to do this from the Ubuntu documentation. Once that is done, it usually "just works".

    You don't need to use pppoe any more because the router handles that side of things.
    my router ip address is 192.168.0.1.... i have accessed its settings via windows xp.
    but this address is not found when using ubuntu.
    hmm.... any link to that part of the documentation?

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    4
    If your XP can acces internet via LAN then D-Link router working.
    You must know what lan setting is on yours ubuntu box.
    Posible to change them.
    O run DHCP server on DLINK. And configure Ubuntu to get IP automaticly.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by niekshas View Post
    If your XP can acces internet via LAN then D-Link router working.
    You must know what lan setting is on yours ubuntu box.
    Posible to change them.
    O run DHCP server on DLINK. And configure Ubuntu to get IP automaticly.
    how to run DHCP server on DLINK ??? :S
    and how to configure ubuntu to get ip automatically?

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    18
    i tried out two commands

    sudo lshw -C network
    ping 4.2.2.1 -c3



    vaibhav@vaibhav-desktop:~$ sudo lshw -C network
    [sudo] password for vaibhav:
    *-network
    description: Ethernet interface
    product: RTL8101E/RTL8102E PCI Express Fast Ethernet controller
    vendor: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd.
    physical id: 0
    bus info: pci@0000:03:00.0
    logical name: eth0
    version: 01
    serial: 00:1f:d0:65:22:82
    size: 100MB/s
    capacity: 100MB/s
    width: 64 bits
    clock: 33MHz
    capabilities: pm vpd msi pciexpress bus_master cap_list rom ethernet physical tp mii 10bt 10bt-fd 100bt 100bt-fd autonegotiation
    configuration: autonegotiation=on broadcast=yes driver=r8169 driverversion=2.3LK-NAPI duplex=full latency=0 link=yes multicast=yes port=MII speed=100MB/s
    resources: irq:27 ioport:d000(size=256) memory:f5000000-f5000fff memory:80000000-8001ffff(prefetchable)



    vaibhav@vaibhav-desktop:~$ ping 4.2.2.1 -c3
    connect: Network is unreachable

    i used the same hardware/lan port before i got router... and it worked alright.

    now what .....

  7. #7
    Linux Engineer Kloschüssel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    773
    In general you would configure your ubuntu network settings to use dhcp. This will automatically configure the ip network settings. Once done that your network connection should work out of the box and this thread can be closed.

    If not, please provide us with the output of this command:

    Code:
    ifconfig

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by Kloschüssel View Post
    In general you would configure your ubuntu network settings to use dhcp. This will automatically configure the ip network settings. Once done that your network connection should work out of the box and this thread can be closed.

    If not, please provide us with the output of this command:

    Code:
    ifconfig
    yep...

    vaibhav@vaibhav-desktop:~$ ifconfig
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1f:d0:65:22:82
    inet6 addr: fe80::21f:d0ff:fe65:2282/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:9 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:564 (564.0 B)
    Interrupt:27

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:4 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:4 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:240 (240.0 B) TX bytes:240 (240.0 B)

  9. #9
    Linux Engineer Kloschüssel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    773
    You have no IPv4 configured for your device but instead IPv6.

    Code:
    ifconfig eth0 down
    ifconfig eth0 up
    In case dhclient was not invoked on ifconfig eth0 up, execute also:

    Code:
    dhclient
    You previously mentioned a wireless interface. Usually that would be listed also there. Please provide this:

    Code:
    cat /etc/network/interfaces

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by Kloschüssel View Post
    You have no IPv4 configured for your device but instead IPv6.

    Code:
    ifconfig eth0 down
    ifconfig eth0 up
    In case dhclient was not invoked on ifconfig eth0 up, execute also:

    Code:
    dhclient
    You previously mentioned a wireless interface. Usually that would be listed also there. Please provide this:

    Code:
    cat /etc/network/interfaces
    vaibhav@vaibhav-desktop:~$ ifconfig eth0 down
    SIOCSIFFLAGS: Permission denied
    vaibhav@vaibhav-desktop:~$ ifconfig eth0 up
    SIOCSIFFLAGS: Permission denied
    vaibhav@vaibhav-desktop:~$ dhclient
    Internet Systems Consortium DHCP Client V3.1.2
    Copyright 2004-2008 Internet Systems Consortium.
    All rights reserved.
    For info, please visit DHCP | Internet Systems Consortium

    can't create /var/lib/dhcp3/dhclient.leases: Permission denied
    SIOCSIFADDR: Permission denied
    SIOCSIFFLAGS: Permission denied
    SIOCSIFFLAGS: Permission denied
    Open a socket for LPF: Operation not permitted

    the wireless interface is not in the desktop (the affected computer)

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •