Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
Hi I've finally gotten a domain name! And so now i'm trying to host my site with apache on my laptop. The problem is, I can't get my router to ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035

    Tunnelling Traffic To computer on my lan


    Hi
    I've finally gotten a domain name! And so now i'm trying to host my site with apache on my laptop. The problem is, I can't get my router to tunnel traffic on port 80 to 192.168.0.103. When I connect to 192.168.0.103, everything works, but when i try from my domain lakerdonald.homelinux.com or my ip address, it won't connect. I have tried to set up my router to tunnel the traffic, but it won't work!
    my router is a DLink DI-524

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    19
    Well i'm sure i cant be of no help, but what have you done to tunnel the traffic, i'm assuming you've done a port forwarding on your router?


    I'm planning on perhaps in the future to attempt to do the same so i'd be keen to hear how this works...

  3. #3
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    yes, i have done port forwarding, here's a screenshot:
    http://www.geocities.com/lakerdonald/snapshot5.png

  4. #4
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Knoxhell, TN
    Posts
    1,078
    why don't you try removing the other port 80 forwarding there? AFAIK, you can only forward a port to one device/box... you have TCP 80/80 in there several times, the first couple being forwarded to 0.0.0.0.. try removing those and see what happens (write down those settings before you remove them so you can put them back if it borks your networking)
    Their code will be beautiful, even if their desks are buried in 3 feet of crap. - esr

  5. #5
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    thanks lordnothing, good idea
    /me goes and tries that

  6. #6
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    well i deleted everything else http or port 80, and it still didn't work :/
    any other ideas?

  7. #7
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Knoxhell, TN
    Posts
    1,078
    buy a better router?
    Their code will be beautiful, even if their desks are buried in 3 feet of crap. - esr

  8. #8
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    i don't think that's a viable solution right now, I'll check me router's online manual

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    19
    I've tried it with mine, get asked for pw/uid.. so i guess somethings working.. problem now is that none of the passwords seem to work!

    plus it's supposed to be a webserver, so i dont want it to ask for passwords anyway... but that's a whole different thread!

    have you done a hard reboot on the router, mine sometimes doesnt seem to take too well to drastic changes..

  10. #10
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    wait, you can get to the password prompt? That's something. I don't remember a password, but still. That's good. And I did a hard reboot

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •