Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
About 60%-70% of the time I get the message “Can not find server” when I browse with either of my computers running a Linux distro. I have three computers. My ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    3

    “Can not find server.” only with Linux.


    About 60%-70% of the time I get the message “Can not find server” when I browse with either of my computers running a Linux distro.

    I have three computers. My main box runs Suse 11.2 and is connected to my router via ethernet. My wife's computer runs windows xp and has wireless access to the router. I also have a Mac laptop that I hook up to the router with an ethernet cable. The router is 2Wire, provided by Sympatico. Everything has worked fine until about a month ago. Suddenly my Linux computer was getting “Can not find server.” messages only on certain websites when I went on line.

    The websites that I can not get on are very specific. For instance, I can not access craigslist or bell.ca ( my provider ) More often than not, upgrades have to be aborted because repositories can not be found. If I can access a website it is generally very fast. If it is fast then it never fails. For example it has never failed to access Google. If I can't access a website once then any other attempt gets the “Can not find server.” message instantaneously, as if it doesn't even attempt to access the site. That is what happens about 60%-70% of the time.

    I tried different browsers.

    I can ping these failed websites with no problem.

    I changed the ethernet cable.

    I tried different sockets on the router.

    I called the provider and they say the lines are clear.

    I rebooted the router.

    I plugged the router into another phone socket.

    I booted the computer with a few different bootable discs. ( An older version of Suse and Knoppix )

    I flashed my BIOS.

    Nothing changed.

    If the router works on the other computers, the lines are clean and it still behaves the same way no matter which disto I use, I came to the conclusion that I had a bad ethernet port or something had to be wrong with the hardware. I bought a new motherboard. You can image my shock when that didn't fix anything.

    Then I booted my wifes windows computer with the Linux bootable discs. Her computer on Linux is behaving the same way, “Can not find server.” messages all over the place. So it is not the computer. It has to do with Linux and the network not cooperating at some point. But where?

    So what is going on? What has changed?

    I have a KDE desktop. I may have screwed up Network Settings in Yast while tring to fix this, but that does explain the other distros failing too.

    Anybody have any ideas?

    P.S.

    Here is something I just discovered.

    I pinged bell and got ->

    ping bell.ca
    PING bell.ca (198.235.69.11) 56(84) bytes of data.
    64 bytes from 198.235.69.11: icmp_seq=1 ttl=121 time=50.4 ms
    64 bytes from 198.235.69.11: icmp_seq=2 ttl=121 time=14.9 ms
    64 bytes from 198.235.69.11: icmp_seq=3 ttl=121 time=15.6 ms
    64 bytes from 198.235.69.11: icmp_seq=4 ttl=121 time=19.8 ms
    64 bytes from 198.235.69.11: icmp_seq=5 ttl=121 time=14.5 ms
    64 bytes from 198.235.69.11: icmp_seq=6 ttl=121 time=15.4 ms
    64 bytes from 198.235.69.11: icmp_seq=8 ttl=121 time=13.9 ms
    64 bytes from 198.235.69.11: icmp_seq=9 ttl=121 time=16.2 ms
    64 bytes from 198.235.69.11: icmp_seq=10 ttl=121 time=15.3 ms
    64 bytes from 198.235.69.11: icmp_seq=11 ttl=121 time=14.7 ms
    64 bytes from 198.235.69.11: icmp_seq=12 ttl=121 time=14.9 ms
    64 bytes from 198.235.69.11: icmp_seq=13 ttl=121 time=17.2 ms
    64 bytes from 198.235.69.11: icmp_seq=14 ttl=121 time=14.3 ms
    64 bytes from 198.235.69.11: icmp_seq=15 ttl=121 time=15.3 ms
    64 bytes from 198.235.69.11: icmp_seq=16 ttl=121 time=20.2 ms
    64 bytes from 198.235.69.11: icmp_seq=17 ttl=121 time=14.1 ms
    64 bytes from 198.235.69.11: icmp_seq=18 ttl=121 time=15.4 ms
    64 bytes from 198.235.69.11: icmp_seq=19 ttl=121 time=16.2 ms
    64 bytes from 198.235.69.11: icmp_seq=20 ttl=121 time=17.2 ms
    64 bytes from 198.235.69.11: icmp_seq=21 ttl=121 time=14.3 ms
    64 bytes from 198.235.69.11: icmp_seq=22 ttl=121 time=17.2 ms
    64 bytes from 198.235.69.11: icmp_seq=23 ttl=121 time=14.3 ms
    64 bytes from 198.235.69.11: icmp_seq=24 ttl=121 time=15.3 ms
    64 bytes from 198.235.69.11: icmp_seq=25 ttl=121 time=20.1 ms
    64 bytes from 198.235.69.11: icmp_seq=26 ttl=121 time=23.2 ms
    64 bytes from 198.235.69.11: icmp_seq=27 ttl=121 time=14.4 ms
    64 bytes from 198.235.69.11: icmp_seq=28 ttl=121 time=15.2 ms
    64 bytes from 198.235.69.11: icmp_seq=29 ttl=121 time=16.5 ms
    64 bytes from 198.235.69.11: icmp_seq=30 ttl=121 time=15.1 ms
    64 bytes from 198.235.69.11: icmp_seq=31 ttl=121 time=14.3 ms
    64 bytes from 198.235.69.11: icmp_seq=32 ttl=121 time=17.2 ms
    64 bytes from 198.235.69.11: icmp_seq=33 ttl=121 time=22.2 ms

    --- bell.ca ping statistics ---
    33 packets transmitted, 32 received, 3% packet loss, time 41103ms
    rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 13.929/17.384/50.425/6.383 ms


    If I type in 198.235.69.11/home/ in a browser I can access the bell website. However, if I type in the domain name www(dot)bell(dot)ca I get "Server not found." ( The board will not let me post the bell url. )
    Last edited by darp; 01-20-2011 at 05:08 PM.

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    44
    What are the contents of your /etc/resolv.conf file?

    I was having problems the other day when my DNS was set to google: 8.8.8.8

    I might add that when my computer is set to retrieve DNS from the router, than all is ok, as the DNS in my router is set to opendns' numbers...

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    3
    My resolv.conf file looks like this.

    ### Please remove (at least) this line when you modify the file!
    search gateway.2wire.net
    nameserver 192.168.2.1

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    44
    You could try what the file suggests and remove one of the lines.

    I would just put a "#" in front of either lines, though, without removing them entirely.

    I would also look at what your DNS is set to in your router.

    I'm assuming that your router's ip is 192.168.2.1?

    If you change that file, be sure to restart the network on your machine.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    44
    BTW, here is the content of my resolv.conf:


    Code:
    nameserver 208.67.222.222
    nameserver 208.67.220.220
    domain lan
    search lan

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    3
    192.168.2.1 is the router's ip.

    DNS is set by DHCP.

    "### Please remove (at least) this line when you modify the file!" is the end of a long preable that I cut.

    The router is full of green lights and all systems including the linux computer check out at that address.

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    3
    This is a DNS issue. Next time this occurs run dig on the linux box and pay special attention to the response time and DNS server fields. Also run nslookup on the windows box and compare it against that. Check out what DNS servers your router is using and try pinging them as well.

    I'm guessing either you're ISP's DNS servers are becoming temporarily unreachable for some reason or that you're experiencing unusually long DNS response delays which is making the browser think there's a network problem so it gives you that generic "server can't be reached" error.

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Bogotá, Colombia
    Posts
    44
    Maybe this isn't a DNS problem. Your /etc/resolv.conf looks fine and you successfully made a ping to "bell.ca", so your machine is resolving domains.

    Perhaps this is a browser issue, maybe your browser has a bogus proxy configuration or something ...

    Try a different browser just to be sure

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •