Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
Hi, I'm just a very noob at Linux who with a few linux knowledge and just know a few commands. I've successfully setup "coLinux" on my "Win XP". But i'm ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    4

    Exclamation coLinux - How to test Internet Connection?


    Hi,
    I'm just a very noob at Linux who with a few linux knowledge and just know a few commands. I've successfully setup "coLinux" on my "Win XP". But i'm not even sure if my coLinux is connected to the "Internet". But for sure:
    - i can't do any "apt-get"
    - i can ping to my "host o/s (XP)"

    So does my coLinux is getting Internet or not?? If not, how to do?

    I used following options for daemon configuration:
    eth0=slirp
    eth1=tuntap



    Here is my ~# ifconfig

    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:ff:e2:75:40:00
    inet addr:10.0.2.15 Bcast:10.0.2.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::2ff:e2ff:fe75:4000/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:10 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:32 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:2932 (2.9 KB) TX bytes:3756 (3.7 KB)
    Interrupt:10

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

    As i said i'm just a noob with Linux, please guide me.

    For additional info, here are my connection setting on my host o/s (Win XP) getting internet:

    Description . . . . . . . . . . . . : TP-LINK 300Mbps Wireless N Adapter
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.105
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . . : 203.81.162.22
    203.81.162.23
    Last edited by arkar; 08-11-2011 at 11:08 AM. Reason: More Information

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    16
    Not specific to colinux, but in general, you want to have
    - an IP address
    - the correct netmask
    - the correct gateway (default route)
    ifconfig shows you that you have an IP 10.0.2.15 (255.255.255.0 netmask)
    Code:
    netstat -rn
    will show you the routing: look for the line that has 0.0.0.0 in the first column.

    Whatever IP that line has as the gateway must be configured to route/forward packets to and from its internet uplink.

  3. #3
    Linux Guru Lazydog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Keystone State
    Posts
    2,677
    I don't know much about windows but here are some things to look at/try:

    1. See if your windows interface is running in Bridge mode. If it isn't then maybe you need to set this up.

    2. Try to change the ip address on the linux side to something in the 192.168.0.* like your windows box is.

    Regards
    Robert

    Linux
    The adventure of a life time.

    Linux User #296285
    Get Counted

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,025
    One way to test for connectivity is to ping from a terminal.
    Open terminal window, type:
    Code:
    ping -c 5 www.google.com
    and
    Code:
    ping -c 5 8.8.8.8
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    4
    ping doesn't work with my ISP, in our country (Myanmar).
    Thats why i'm asking how to test Internet Connection Availability.

  7. #6
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,025
    How about doing a traceroute? Is that permitted by your provider?
    Code:
    traceroute www.google.com
    Code:
    traceroute 8.8.8.8
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •