Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 4 of 4
When I run "dhcp" with runlevel 5, the internet in Mozilla Firefox(r) works fine. However, "dhcp" with runlevels 1 or 3 does not work for some reason. I can get ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    8

    Internet Is Not Working!


    When I run "dhcp" with runlevel 5, the internet in Mozilla Firefox(r) works fine. However, "dhcp" with runlevels 1 or 3 does not work for some reason. I can get into the graphical user interface, but unfortunately the internet does not work. Any ideas about how to fix this predicament?
    Last edited by tactful; 09-07-2011 at 01:04 AM.

  2. #2
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,025
    When you say that it doesn't work, are you getting any type of error message?
    Also, what version of Linux are you running?
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    8

    Smile

    It is okay I fixed it.
    Last edited by tactful; 09-07-2011 at 02:09 AM.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,025
    Could you let us know what was happening, or how you fixed it?
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •