Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
Hi All, I m new to linux and new to this forum as well. i have a broad band connection which i m using on windows. but i want to ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    8

    How to connect internet though Red hat


    Hi All,

    I m new to linux and new to this forum as well.

    i have a broad band connection which i m using on windows.

    but i want to use it on RED HAT linux ,but dont know how!!!

    i have a version 5 with kernel 2.6 .

    Please some help me on this ,how to configure BB on linux.

    Thanks in Advance!!!

    Regards,
    Sushil.R

  2. #2
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    Hello.
    Are you trying to set up an Ethernet connection or Wireless?
    Post the output of these commands please.
    Code:
    lspci -knn
    Code:
    ifconfig -a
    Code:
    lsmod
    If it's a USB device, then you also need to submit the output of
    Code:
    lsusb
    Last edited by MikeTbob; 09-16-2011 at 11:23 AM. Reason: Added Code Tags
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    8
    I m trying to connect through Ethernet, i have a ADSL modem


    * For lspci -knn

    Its showing error

    * the o/p of ifconfig -a
    untitled.JPG


    *o/p of lsmod

    untitled3.JPGuntitled1.JPGuntitled2.JPG

    *o/p of lsusb

    untitled4.JPG

  4. #4
    Linux Guru Lazydog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Keystone State
    Posts
    2,677
    How are things connected? Is the RH box connected directly to the Modem or are you hanging it off of the windows system?
    What is the output from
    Code:
    route -n
    When the windows system is connected to the internet can you post the output from the follwoing command:
    Code:
    ifconfig/all
    All this information will give us a better understanding how you are connected to the internet.

    Regards
    Robert

    Linux
    The adventure of a life time.

    Linux User #296285
    Get Counted

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    8
    No , Modem is not connected to RH box, i m using RH on vmware now,

    Here is o/p of ipconfig/all

    ipconfig.JPG

    Thanks in advance

  6. #6
    Linux Guru Lazydog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Keystone State
    Posts
    2,677
    OK can you post the route information from RH please?

    Regards
    Robert

    Linux
    The adventure of a life time.

    Linux User #296285
    Get Counted

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •