Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
Hi, guys. i've got this problem. I installed backtrack5 r1(gnome), and when i open mozila firefox i can not connect to any sites.If i do apt-get update/upgrade its can ot ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined! psv8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    9

    backtrack5 r1 internet connection (server not found)


    Hi, guys.
    i've got this problem.
    I installed backtrack5 r1(gnome), and when i open mozila firefox i can not connect to any sites.If i do apt-get update/upgrade its can ot connect it as well. WICD shows that i am connected to my router. I ve got double boot BT5 KDE and everything is ok on the same laptop.
    I thought it is "no script" blocking it, but it is not. I checked my firewall options,still the same.
    please help me as i am strugling with this for the third night.
    Thank you for you help.

  2. #2
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    Are you trying to connect wirelessly, or wired? DHCP or static IP?
    Have you tried to ping anything to verify connectivity?
    Code:
    ping www.google.com
    ping 74.125.91.103
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  3. #3
    Just Joined! psv8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    9
    Hi, thanx for reply.

    I am trying to connect wirelessly and have static IP.

    ping google
    ping: unknown host

    ping 74.125.91.103
    PING 74.125.91.103 (74.125.91.103) 56(84) bytes of data.
    64 bytes from 74.125.91.103: icmp_seq=1 ttl=49 time=94.1ms
    64 bytes from 74.125.91.103: icmp_seq=2 ttl=49 time=94.0ms
    .................................................. ................................
    64 bytes from 74.125.91.103: icmp_seq=88 ttl=49 time=93.6ms

    My Wicd NetMan show connected to HomeHub at 100%.
    What i am doing wrong?

  4. #4
    Linux Guru Lazydog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    The Keystone State
    Posts
    2,677
    Looks like you do not have resolv.conf setup. Try adding your ISP DNS server to this file.

    File should look something like this:

    Code:
    search your domain
    nameserver ISP DNS Server 1
    nameserver ISP DNS Server 2
    nameserver ISP DNS Server 3
    If this is setup ensure you can ping and resolve something form the ISP DNS servers.

    Regards
    Robert

    Linux
    The adventure of a life time.

    Linux User #296285
    Get Counted

  5. #5
    Just Joined! psv8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    9
    Hi, guys.
    Thanx for your reply. I very appreciate it.
    I have sorted my problem, i do not know how i did it. Any clues?

    I had a hint from jayd512 "Do you have DHCP or static IP?"
    I connected my laptop through the cable to my modem and it was working. Than i disconnected the cable and everything has been fine.I do not know what has happend, but now i have internet connection.
    So thank you very much guys and if you know what had happened please post it

  6. #6
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    Most likely, when you established a wired connection, your /etc/resolv.conf file updated.
    You were connected before, you just didn't have any DNS servers in your configuration.
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •