Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 5 of 5
I'm running Debian Woody, 2.4.18. I recently tried to set up a new machine, there were various problems that I was later told should never ever happen, and that I ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    10

    Had network, don't anymore


    I'm running Debian Woody, 2.4.18. I recently tried to set up a new machine, there were various problems that I was later told should never ever happen, and that I should just reinstall. With this old install, I had partial network connectivity. Since I reinstalled, I've been through every tutorial and howto I can find, and I can't get the network up at all. The fact that the network has been up seems to indicate that it's not a hardware glitch.

    Here's everything I've done:
    The driver is loaded from modules.conf:
    Code:
    ...
    sk98lin ConType 100FD	#the driver for the onboard nic, this argument ought to automatically make if full duplex 100Mbit
    [eof]
    The interface gets brought up by interfaces

    Code:
    # /etc/network/interfaces -- configuration file for ifup(8), ifdown(8)
    
    # The loopback interface
    auto lo
    iface lo inet loopback
    # The first network card - this entry was created during the Debian installation
    # (network, broadcast and gateway are optional)
    auto eth0
    iface eth0 inet static
    	address 129.97.4.22
    	netmask 255.255.255.0
    	network 129.97.4.0
    	broadcast 129.97.4.255
    	gateway 129.97.4.1
    Then I give it a check with ifconfig,
    Code:
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:11:2F:89:55:4F  
              inet addr:129.97.4.22  Bcast:129.97.4.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:100 
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
              Interrupt:22 Memory:feafc000-0 
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:164 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:164 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 
              RX bytes:10846 (10.5 KiB)  TX bytes:10846 (10.5 KiB)
    resolv.conf has all the right stuff
    Code:
    domain uwaterloo.ca
    nameserver 129.97.128.100
    nameserver 129.97.128.10
    When I try to run mii-tool, I get
    Code:
    SIOCGMIIPHY on 'eth0' failed: Bad address
    no MII interfaces found
    And when I try to ping, it just hangs
    Code:
    lt-vi:~# ping 129.97.4.1
    PING 129.97.4.1 (129.97.4.1): 56 data bytes
    [CTRL-C]
    --- 129.97.4.1 ping statistics ---
    16 packets transmitted, 0 packets received, 100% packet loss
    Am I missing a step? Could it be another crappy install? I'm tempted to just give up and let Windows handle the problem. Seems to me like Windows would be able to sort it out, or at least do a better job of telling me what's wrong. The longer I spend on this, the more respect I have for Microsoft.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    is the machine you are trying to ping set up to accept ICMP echo requests or is there any firewall or something?
    -lakerdonald

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    10
    It's a University network, I can ping any computer on campus, except this new one, from another machine.

  4. #4
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    can you access the internet?

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    10
    Nope, no internet either, so I'm getting a lot of excercize going back and forth between it, and this computer, with internet.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •