Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
Can any one let me know the exact step-by-step procedure to configure the internet in my Dell inspiron 1525 laptop having Redhat Linux 6.1 I tried many times by following ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Saudi Arabia
    Posts
    8

    Network Configuration in Dell laptop


    Can any one let me know the exact step-by-step procedure to configure the internet in my Dell inspiron 1525 laptop having Redhat Linux 6.1


    I tried many times by following the documents from internet. I am able to up the eth0 but not able to connect to the internet.

    When I am connecting to the internet the message displays like

    "Server not found"

    I am waiting for the best solution.

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Saudi Arabia
    Posts
    8
    Hai Guys....

    Now I am facing a new problem



    init 5
    Starting irqbalance fail & kdump fail


    Whenever I do a init 5 runlevel. The System goes like this..

    Starting portreserve: [ ok ]
    Starting irqbalance: [ FAILED ]
    Starting kdump: [FAILED] ....


    Can any one help me in this regards


    Thanks in Advance....

  3. #3
    Just Joined! slapandtickle69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    12
    Hello dp022 i hope you are well.

    I will make a tutorial on setting interfaces on Centos/RH soon. but for the moment it might be easier for you to ask me the parts you don't understand first. so follow a tutorial and ask about the parts you are confused on, i also just wrote a brief reply on how to statically configure a Network Interface on the forums search for the "problem after reboot no internet connection" thread, i cant post links yet .

    I will also try and replicate your run level issue what run level are you on now ?.

    Thanks
    Ben

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Saudi Arabia
    Posts
    8

    Tnks Ben....

    Dear Ben,


    I think I am in run level 1....


    First of all I want to confirm one thing from you, when we are starting or rebooting the system, we are in the run level 1 right?


    After entering in this run level.

    I am trying to go run level 5 by using the command init 5 and then I am facing the problem as explained in the above thread.


    Thank you soo much for your support.

  6. #5
    Just Joined! slapandtickle69's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    12

    Post

    Your welcome dp022, This is a list of Centos Run Levels:

    0 - halt (Do NOT set initdefault to this)

    1 - Single user mode.

    2 - Multiuser, without NFS (The same as 3, if you do not have networking)

    3 - Full multiuser mode

    4 - unused or Admin

    5 - X11

    6 - reboot (Do NOT set initdefault to this)

    Note that run level X11 means GUI (graphic user interfae)

    Runlevel 1,2,3 are in command line and run level 4 is never used.

    So i am assuming you want to Launch in to GUI mode from Command line Mode.


    I cannot replicate your issue im afraid.. so we will have to do some digging.

    what CPU does your Laptop run, this is a list of avaliable ones for the inspire 1525 series,

    AMDŽ Turion™ 64 X2 Dual-Core Mobile Technology

    AMDŽ Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual-Core Mobile Technology

    AMDŽ Sempron™ Mobile Technology

    IntelŽ Celeron™

    IntelŽ Core™ Duo

    IntelŽ Core™ 2 Duo

    IntelŽ Core™ 2 Duo T5250

    IntelŽ Core™ 2 Duo T5450.

    There seems to be a common link between those errors and certain laptop CPU's.

    Did you chose minimal install in the options menu when you whent throught the installation process ,if not can you remember the option you chose ?.

    What iso / disk did you install from the main ones are:

    CentOS-6.2-i386-LiveCD.iso

    CentOS-6.2-i386-bin-DVD1.iso

    CentOS-6.2-i386-minimal.iso (if you chose this one you wont have a GUI but you can install it.)


    Thanks
    Ben

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Saudi Arabia
    Posts
    8
    Dear Ben,


    Thanks for the reply....

    Actually I don't know the exact processor model, but I know that it was an intel dual core processor.

    I am using RHEL 6.1 version.
    While I am using the RHEL 6.1, during the internet configuration, I deleted the eth file in the /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts.

    Then from the next reboot, it was giving those errors.

    I tried to install the OS for many times, but I am facing the same problem.


    But when I installed RHEL 5.1, then it was booting and everything is working fine except the internet configuration.
    It was missing the internet configuration file in /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts. If I created the file manually, even then also ethernet device was not enabling.

    Waiting for your advise.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •